Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Howell County

Howell County, Missouri in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Howell County at 3.2 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 32% lower than the rate for Missouri (4.7). Households here have a median income of $50,993 and the unemployment rate was 4.5% in August 2026. About 40,383 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Howell County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Howell County?

From 2021 through 2025, Howell County averaged 131 reported violent crimes a year, along with 629 property crimes. The violent rate, 3.2 per 1,000 people, is 32% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 15.5 per 1,000, against 21.0 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (76%). CDC death records show about 3 homicide deaths a year in the county (6.4 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Howell CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1313.24.73.7
Murder10.020.090.06
Rape270.660.490.40
Robbery30.070.530.62
Aggravated assault1002.53.62.6
Property crime62915.521.018.1
Burglary922.32.72.4
Larceny-theft47111.614.213.0
Motor vehicle theft661.64.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Howell County?

Half of households in Howell County make more than $50,993 and half make less; across Missouri the midpoint is $70,702. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $173,000 by its owners; renters pay a median $733. 14.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 749 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Howell CountyMissouriUnited States
Population40,3836,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$50,993$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$173,000$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$733$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.0%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line20.3%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)14.0%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher17.8%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households70.3%68.1%65.2%
Median age40.339.038.9
Households with broadband internet85.6%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance11.7%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Howell County?

Howell County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Howell County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 8 high-hazard dams in Howell County. The two tallest are Stokes Lake #1 Dam (33 ft) and Sims Valley Community Lake Dam (33 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

5 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 6,055 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Howell County was covered by 8 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 6, Flood 2), not counting COVID-19. Of 9 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 7 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Howell County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Howell County (all active that day). Where crews are working: 60 and ZZ. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Howell County?

Federal school lists show 15 public and 0 private schools in the county. 5 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 14 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Howell County

Gun shops

8 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Howell County, plus 13 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 4 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Carter's Reloading & Shooting Supplies (Pomona), Ez Gun & Pawn LLC (Mountain View), Montys Outdoors (West Plains), Ozark Trading Post (Mountain View), R & R Super Pawn (Mountain View), Walmart #0871 (Mountain View), Walmart #15 (West Plains) and Washington Ave Pawn (West Plains).

Liquor stores

6 liquor stores are on the map in Howell County: Abbott, D & Abbott Cooper, M & Martin, L (Mountain View), Eastside Package (West Plains), Hilltop Package (West Plains), Its 5 Oclock Somewhere (Willow Springs), Mulligans (West Plains) and Party Pantry (West Plains).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Howell County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Howell County?

Howell County averaged 131 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.2 per 1,000 residents, 32% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 15.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Howell County?

$50,993 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Howell County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 749 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Howell County?

Howell County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Howell County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Howell County (all active that day). Where crews are working: 60 and ZZ.

How many nursing homes are in Howell County?

5 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Howell County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Douglas County11,9652.2$45,985
Fulton County, AR12,3023.8$42,241
Oregon County8,6731.5$43,069
Ozark County8,8732.8$44,163
Shannon County7,1773.2$55,222
Texas County25,1612.5$50,036

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms