Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Oregon County

Oregon County, Missouri in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Oregon County averaged 1.5 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 68% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). Median household income is $43,069 and the unemployment rate was 3.9% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 8,673 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Oregon County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Oregon County?

From 2021 through 2025, Oregon County averaged 13 reported violent crimes a year, along with 45 property crimes. The violent rate, 1.5 per 1,000 people, is 68% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 5.4 per 1,000 (Missouri: 21.0; U.S.: 18.1). With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Oregon CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime131.54.73.7
Murder00.000.090.06
Rape40.460.490.40
Robbery00.000.530.62
Aggravated assault91.03.62.6
Property crime455.421.018.1
Burglary131.52.72.4
Larceny-theft252.914.213.0
Motor vehicle theft70.894.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 96% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Oregon County?

Median household income is $43,069, 39% lower than the statewide figure ($70,702). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $113,300, and the median rent is $639 a month. 19.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 140 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Oregon CountyMissouriUnited States
Population8,6736,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$43,069$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$113,300$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$639$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.2%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line23.6%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)19.9%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher12.6%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households74.9%68.1%65.2%
Median age44.539.038.9
Households with broadband internet77.3%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance16.3%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Oregon County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Oregon County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Oregon County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Oregon County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. Tallest on the list: S. Jones Lake Dam (21 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Oregon County was covered by 6 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 5, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 5 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Oregon County?

Oregon County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: M and AA. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Oregon County?

Oregon County has 8 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 7 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Grand Gulf State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Oregon County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Oregon County, plus 2 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Walmart #837 (Thayer).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Oregon County: Discount Liquor & Tobacco (Thayer) and Ray-Noble Tobacco Store 1 (Thayer).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Oregon County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Oregon County?

Oregon County averaged 13 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.5 per 1,000 residents, 68% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 5.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Oregon County?

$43,069 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Oregon County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 140 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Oregon County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Oregon County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Oregon County right now?

Oregon County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: M and AA.

How many nursing homes are in Oregon County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Oregon County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Carter County5,2973.9$50,000
Fulton County, AR12,3023.8$42,241
Howell County40,3833.2$50,993
Randolph County, AR18,8383.8$50,911
Ripley County10,7081.4$42,037
Shannon County7,1773.2$55,222
Sharp County, AR17,7733.3$44,637

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms