Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Linn County

Linn County, Missouri: crime rate, income and local data

Linn County averaged 2.0 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 57% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). Households here have a median income of $61,635 and the unemployment rate was 4.0% in August 2026. Population: about 11,852 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Linn County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Linn County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 23 violent and 64 property crimes per year. That is 2.0 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 57% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7), and 45% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 5.6 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.0 across Missouri.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Linn CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime232.04.73.7
Murder00.000.090.06
Rape80.710.490.40
Robbery00.000.530.62
Aggravated assault151.33.62.6
Property crime645.621.018.1
Burglary131.12.72.4
Larceny-theft454.014.213.0
Motor vehicle theft60.514.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 96% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Linn County?

The median household in Linn County earns $61,635 a year, 13% lower than the Missouri median ($70,702). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $123,300, and the median rent is $620 a month. 8.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 236 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Linn CountyMissouriUnited States
Population11,8526,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$61,635$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$123,300$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$620$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.2%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line13.7%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)8.8%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher19.2%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households78.5%68.1%65.2%
Median age42.139.038.9
Households with broadband internet78.4%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance9.3%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Linn County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Linn County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Linn County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Linn County has 8 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Brookfield Dam (43 ft) and Tarpening Lake Dam South West (30 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Linn County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 9 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Linn County?

Linn County had 4 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Where crews are working: B, MACON ST and C. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Linn County?

Linn County has 12 public schools (2024-25) and 2 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 8 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Pershing State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Linn County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Linn County, plus 9 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Walmart #203 (Brookfield).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Linn County.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Linn County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Linn County?

Linn County averaged 23 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.0 per 1,000 residents, 57% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 5.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Linn County?

$61,635 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Linn County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 236 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Linn County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Linn County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Linn County right now?

Linn County had 4 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Where crews are working: B, MACON ST and C.

How many nursing homes are in Linn County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Linn County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Adair County25,3013.4$61,536
Chariton County7,3903.1$71,520
Grundy County9,7872.0$51,975
Livingston County14,3642.1$63,627
Macon County15,1631.1$62,357
Sullivan County5,8570.71$56,964

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms