Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Sullivan County

What are the crime rate and median income in Sullivan County, Missouri?

The violent-crime rate in Sullivan County was 0.71 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 85% lower than the statewide rate (4.7). Households here have a median income of $56,964 and the unemployment rate was 4.5% in August 2026. About 5,857 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Sullivan County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Sullivan County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 4 violent and 25 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 0.71: 85% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7), and 81% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 4.3 per 1,000 (Missouri: 21.0; U.S.: 18.1). With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Sullivan CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime40.714.73.7
Murder00.000.090.06
Rape00.000.490.40
Robbery00.000.530.62
Aggravated assault30.533.62.6
Property crime254.321.018.1
Burglary71.22.72.4
Larceny-theft152.614.213.0
Motor vehicle theft30.574.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Sullivan County?

Half of households in Sullivan County make more than $56,964 and half make less; across Missouri the midpoint is $70,702. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $115,600 by its owners; renters pay a median $673. 10.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 109 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Sullivan CountyMissouriUnited States
Population5,8576,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$56,964$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$115,600$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$673$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.5%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line13.7%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)10.0%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher15.5%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households75.1%68.1%65.2%
Median age44.139.038.9
Households with broadband internet79.0%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance8.7%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Sullivan County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Sullivan County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Sullivan County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Sullivan County has 5 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Lake Lu Juan Dam (65 ft) and Elmwood City Lake Dam (47 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 344,940 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Sullivan County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 7 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Sullivan County?

Sullivan County had 7 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Where crews are working: 5, N and V. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Sullivan County?

Federal school lists show 7 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 7 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Sullivan County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Sullivan County. There are 2 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Sullivan County.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Sullivan County on the map.

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Sullivan County?

Sullivan County averaged 4 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.71 per 1,000 residents, 85% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 4.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Sullivan County?

$56,964 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Sullivan County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 109 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Sullivan County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Sullivan County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Sullivan County right now?

Sullivan County had 7 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Where crews are working: 5, N and V.

How many nursing homes are in Sullivan County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Sullivan County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Adair County25,3013.4$61,536
Grundy County9,7872.0$51,975
Linn County11,8522.0$61,635
Mercer County3,4820.43$62,679
Putnam County4,6422.1$63,510

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms