Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Nodaway County

What are the crime rate and median income in Nodaway County, Missouri?

FBI reports put Nodaway County at 2.0 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 58% lower than the rate for Missouri (4.7). Median household income is $59,315 and the unemployment rate was 3.4% in August 2026. Population: about 20,774 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Nodaway County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Nodaway County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 41 violent and 228 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 2.0 per 1,000 people, is 58% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 10.9 per 1,000 (Missouri: 21.0; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 66% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Nodaway CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime412.04.73.7
Murder00.000.090.06
Rape140.670.490.40
Robbery00.000.530.62
Aggravated assault271.33.62.6
Property crime22810.921.018.1
Burglary422.02.72.4
Larceny-theft1657.914.213.0
Motor vehicle theft200.974.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Nodaway County?

The median household in Nodaway County earns $59,315 a year, 16% lower than the Missouri median ($70,702). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $177,500, and the median rent is $786 a month. 8.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 404 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Nodaway CountyMissouriUnited States
Population20,7746,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$59,315$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$177,500$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$786$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.4%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line17.1%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)8.3%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher27.9%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households62.3%68.1%65.2%
Median age33.739.038.9
Households with broadband internet85.7%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance7.5%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Nodaway County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Nodaway County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Nodaway County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Nodaway County has 9 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 3 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Mozingo Creek Dam (77 ft) and Nodaway Lake Dam (55 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

4 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 8,989 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Nodaway County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 12 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Nodaway County?

Nodaway County had 3 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: VV, CHERRY ST and 71. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Nodaway County?

Nodaway County has 17 public schools (2024-25) and 3 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 4 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 12 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Nodaway County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Nodaway County, plus 13 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Dan Sanders Firearms (Maryville), Loaded Gun Pawn & Bail Bond LLC (Maryville) and Walmart #801 (Maryville).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Nodaway County: 420 Cigarettes Beer & Spirits (Maryville), M2V Highway Liquor (Hopkins) and Snak Atak Liquor (Maryville).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Nodaway County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Nodaway County?

Nodaway County averaged 41 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.0 per 1,000 residents, 58% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 10.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Nodaway County?

$59,315 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Nodaway County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 404 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Nodaway County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Nodaway County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Nodaway County right now?

Nodaway County had 3 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: VV, CHERRY ST and 71.

How many nursing homes are in Nodaway County?

4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Nodaway County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Andrew County18,0651.5$75,625
Atchison County5,1870.75$58,750
Gentry County6,2450.79$55,848
Holt County4,2402.3$61,187
Page County, IA15,1312.8$57,953
Taylor County, IA5,8680.99$67,740
Worth County1,9340.00$47,847

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms