Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Pike County

What are the crime rate and median income in Pike County, Missouri?

The violent-crime rate in Pike County was 1.5 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 67% lower than the statewide rate (4.7). The median household earns $54,989 and the unemployment rate was 4.3% in August 2026. Population: about 17,711 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Pike County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Pike County?

Police agencies in Pike County reported an average of 27 violent crimes and 129 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.5: 67% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7), and 58% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 7.4 per 1,000 (Missouri: 21.0; U.S.: 18.1).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Pike CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime271.54.73.7
Murder00.000.090.06
Rape50.290.490.40
Robbery10.060.530.62
Aggravated assault221.33.62.6
Property crime1297.421.018.1
Burglary271.52.72.4
Larceny-theft844.814.213.0
Motor vehicle theft170.994.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Pike County?

The median household in Pike County earns $54,989 a year, 22% lower than the Missouri median ($70,702). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $146,000, and the median rent is $778 a month. 10.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 287 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Pike CountyMissouriUnited States
Population17,7116,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$54,989$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$146,000$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$778$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.9%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line16.0%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)10.4%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher16.6%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households73.3%68.1%65.2%
Median age39.639.038.9
Households with broadband internet85.7%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance9.0%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Pike County?

Pike County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Pike County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 15 high-hazard dams in Pike County. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 4 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Bowling Green Dam #1 (73 ft) and Bowling Green Dam #2 (61 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 143,181 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Pike County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 6 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 6 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Pike County?

Pike County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Where crews are working: W. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Pike County?

Pike County has 14 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 8 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Pike County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Pike County, plus 9 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Big C's Saw Shop & Sporting Goods (Louisiana), Mo Firearms Co (Bowling Green), Shooters Supply (Bowling Green) and Walmart #145 (Bowling Green).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Pike County.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Pike County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Pike County?

Pike County averaged 27 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.5 per 1,000 residents, 67% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 7.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Pike County?

$54,989 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Pike County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 287 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Pike County?

Pike County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Pike County right now?

Pike County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Where crews are working: W.

How many nursing homes are in Pike County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Pike County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Audrain County24,5482.4$59,448
Calhoun County, IL4,3301.2$93,203
Lincoln County63,0573.5$89,278
Montgomery County11,4262.8$65,500
Pike County, IL14,4691.0$59,777
Ralls County10,4280.50$65,388

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms