Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Ralls County

Ralls County, Missouri in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Ralls County at 0.50 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 89% lower than the rate for Missouri (4.7). Households here have a median income of $65,388 and the unemployment rate was 3.2% in August 2026. Population: about 10,428 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Ralls County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Ralls County?

Police agencies in Ralls County reported an average of 5 violent crimes and 36 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 0.50: 89% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7), and 86% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 4.0 per 1,000, against 21.0 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Ralls CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime50.504.73.7
Murder00.000.090.06
Rape10.100.490.40
Robbery00.000.530.62
Aggravated assault30.303.62.6
Property crime364.021.018.1
Burglary70.702.72.4
Larceny-theft262.614.213.0
Motor vehicle theft30.354.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 88% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Ralls County?

The median household in Ralls County earns $65,388 a year, close to the Missouri median ($70,702). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $168,200 by its owners; renters pay a median $749. 4.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 168 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Ralls CountyMissouriUnited States
Population10,4286,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$65,388$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$168,200$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$749$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.8%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.4%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)4.8%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher17.0%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households85.5%68.1%65.2%
Median age45.939.038.9
Households with broadband internet87.9%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance5.5%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Ralls County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Ralls County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Ralls County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Ralls County has 14 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Clarence Cannon Dam (188 ft) and Bear Creek Dam (65 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 20,691 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Ralls County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 2, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 4 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Ralls County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Ralls County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Ralls County?

Ralls County has 3 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 5 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Ralls County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Ralls County, plus 11 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Mj's Flip Flop Resale (Perry).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Ralls County.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Ralls County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Ralls County?

Ralls County averaged 5 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.50 per 1,000 residents, 89% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 4.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Ralls County?

$65,388 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Ralls County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 168 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Ralls County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Ralls County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Ralls County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Ralls County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Ralls County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Ralls County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Audrain County24,5482.4$59,448
Marion County28,4572.5$62,903
Monroe County8,7343.8$54,516
Pike County, IL14,4691.0$59,777
Pike County17,7111.5$54,989

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms