Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Ray County

Ray County, Missouri: crime rate, income and local data

Ray County averaged 5.9 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 24% higher than the Missouri rate (4.7). Households here have a median income of $74,573 and the unemployment rate was 3.8% in August 2026. About 23,145 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Ray County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Ray County?

Police agencies in Ray County reported an average of 120 violent crimes and 243 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 5.9: 24% higher than the Missouri rate (4.7), and 60% higher than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 11.9 per 1,000, against 21.0 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (86%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Ray CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1205.94.73.7
Murder10.050.090.06
Rape140.690.490.40
Robbery20.100.530.62
Aggravated assault1035.13.62.6
Property crime24311.921.018.1
Burglary492.42.72.4
Larceny-theft1718.414.213.0
Motor vehicle theft221.14.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (8 agencies; 88% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Ray County?

Median household income is $74,573, close to the statewide figure ($70,702). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $198,800 by its owners; renters pay a median $782. 10.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 452 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Ray CountyMissouriUnited States
Population23,1456,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$74,573$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$198,800$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$782$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.4%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line12.6%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)10.5%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher16.2%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households77.3%68.1%65.2%
Median age41.939.038.9
Households with broadband internet84.0%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance9.1%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Ray County?

Ray County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Ray County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 12 high-hazard dams in Ray County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 5 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Crystal Lake Dam (54 ft) and Hidden Valley Lake Dam (52 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 11,741 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Ray County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 2, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 8 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Ray County?

No highway work zones were listed in Ray County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Ray County?

Ray County has 12 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 6 fire or EMS stations and 6 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Ray County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Ray County, plus 12 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Walmart #325 (Richmond).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Ray County: 13 Stripes Liquor (Richmond) and George's Liquors (Richmond).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Ray County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Ray County?

Ray County averaged 120 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 5.9 per 1,000 residents, 24% higher than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 11.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Ray County?

$74,573 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Ray County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 452 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Ray County?

Ray County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Ray County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Ray County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Ray County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Ray County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Caldwell County8,9270.85$64,806
Carroll County8,4111.0$62,154
Clay County258,1222.6$88,468
Clinton County21,4141.9$70,627
Jackson County719,9769.8$68,577
Lafayette County33,1151.7$80,612

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms