Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Jackson County

What are the crime rate and median income in Jackson County, Missouri?

The violent-crime rate in Jackson County was 9.8 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), about 2.1 times the statewide rate (4.7). Median household income is $68,577 and the unemployment rate was 3.8% in August 2026. Population: about 719,976 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Jackson County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Jackson County?

Police agencies in Jackson County reported an average of 9,020 violent crimes and 33,650 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 9.8 per 1,000 people, is about 2.1 times the Missouri rate (4.7); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 36.7 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.0 across Missouri. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (76%). CDC death records show about 167 homicide deaths a year in the county (23.7 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Jackson CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime9,0209.84.73.7
Murder1800.200.090.06
Rape6600.720.490.40
Robbery1,3601.50.530.62
Aggravated assault6,8207.43.62.6
Property crime33,65036.721.018.1
Burglary3,8674.22.72.4
Larceny-theft20,79822.714.213.0
Motor vehicle theft8,9859.84.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (15 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Jackson County?

Median household income is $68,577, close to the statewide figure ($70,702). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $230,500, and the median rent is $1,197 a month. 10.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 15,065 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Jackson CountyMissouriUnited States
Population719,9766,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$68,577$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$230,500$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$1,197$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.7%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line14.1%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)10.3%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher34.0%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households59.1%68.1%65.2%
Median age37.039.038.9
Households with broadband internet91.0%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance10.7%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Jackson County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Jackson County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 2 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Jackson County: Lake City Army Ammunition Plant (Northwest Lagoon) and Conservation Chemical Co.. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Jackson County has 54 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 19 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Longview Dam (125 ft) and Lakewood-West Dam (84 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

50 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 2,062,614 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Jackson County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 1 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 22 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 123 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 21 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Jackson County?

Jackson County had 3 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Listed roads include 24 and IS70E TO MYRTLE AVE. 3 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Jackson County?

Jackson County has 242 public schools (2024-25) and 41 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 39 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 60 fire or EMS stations and 15 police or sheriff stations. National Park Service sites here: Harry S Truman National Historic Site.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Jackson County

Gun shops

25 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Jackson County (23 from the ATF licensee list, 2 from OpenStreetMap), plus 38 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 8 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: 23Rd St Pawn (Independence), 6:8 Armoury (Grain Valley), Alpha Pawn (Kansas City), Arms Mart INC (Independence), Bass Pro Shops Outdoor World 039 (Independence), Blue Steel Firearms LLC (Raytown), Buchheit INC - Store #17 (Blue Springs), Cash America Pawn Of Kansas City #5 (Raytown) and 15 more.

Liquor stores

103 liquor stores are on the map in Jackson County: 12th Street Liquors & Groceries (Kansas City), 51st St Liquor (Kansas City), All Abloom (Lees Summit), Arrowhead Gas And Mart (Sugar Creek), Barnyard Liquor (Kansas City), Big D Conveneince (Kansas City), Blue Ridge Liquors (Kansas City), Blue Sky Liquor And Tobacco (Blue Springs) and 95 more.

Planned Parenthood

2 Planned Parenthood health centers are on the map in Jackson County: Planned Parenthood Great Plains-Independence (Independence) and Planned Parenthood Great Plains-Patty Brous Health Center (Kansas City).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Jackson County?

Jackson County averaged 9,020 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 9.8 per 1,000 residents, about 2.1 times the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 36.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Jackson County?

$68,577 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Jackson County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 15,065 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Jackson County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Jackson County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High).

Are there Superfund sites in Jackson County?

EPA lists 2 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Jackson County: Lake City Army Ammunition Plant (Northwest Lagoon) and Conservation Chemical Co..

Is there road construction in Jackson County right now?

Jackson County had 3 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Listed roads include 24 and IS70E TO MYRTLE AVE. 3 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Jackson County?

39 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Jackson County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Cass County110,7732.1$87,535
Clay County258,1222.6$88,468
Johnson County, KS620,6312.1$109,208
Johnson County54,7321.8$67,272
Lafayette County33,1151.7$80,612
Ray County23,1455.9$74,573
Wyandotte County, KS167,6549.7$63,631

Cities in Jackson County with their own page: Kansas City, Independence, Lee's Summit, Blue Springs.

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms