Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Wright County

What are the crime rate and median income in Wright County, Missouri?

FBI reports put Wright County at 2.7 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 42% lower than the rate for Missouri (4.7). Households here have a median income of $47,909 and the unemployment rate was 4.5% in August 2026. Population: about 18,965 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Wright County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Wright County?

Police agencies in Wright County reported an average of 52 violent crimes and 160 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 2.7: 42% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7), and 26% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 8.4 per 1,000 (Missouri: 21.0; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 71% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Wright CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime522.74.73.7
Murder10.050.090.06
Rape130.690.490.40
Robbery10.050.530.62
Aggravated assault372.03.62.6
Property crime1608.421.018.1
Burglary211.12.72.4
Larceny-theft1136.014.213.0
Motor vehicle theft261.44.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Wright County?

The median household in Wright County earns $47,909 a year, 32% lower than the Missouri median ($70,702). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $160,100 by its owners; renters pay a median $625. 13.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 334 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Wright CountyMissouriUnited States
Population18,9656,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$47,909$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$160,100$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$625$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.5%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line18.7%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)13.6%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher15.9%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households77.1%68.1%65.2%
Median age41.139.038.9
Households with broadband internet79.7%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance13.5%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Wright County?

Wright County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Wright County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 5 high-hazard dams in Wright County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Freebird Dam (40 ft) and Lehar Lake Dam (25 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 12,201 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Wright County was covered by 6 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 4, Flood 2), not counting COVID-19. Of 7 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Wright County?

Wright County had 3 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Listed roads include 95 and AF. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Wright County?

Federal school lists show 16 public and 2 private schools in the county. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 8 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Wright County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Wright County, plus 6 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Walmart #88 (Mountain Grove) and Wildlife Overdose Outdoor Store (Hartville).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Wright County: Hub Beverage (Mountain Grove).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Wright County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Wright County?

Wright County averaged 52 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.7 per 1,000 residents, 42% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 8.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Wright County?

$47,909 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Wright County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 334 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Wright County?

Wright County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Wright County right now?

Wright County had 3 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Listed roads include 95 and AF.

How many nursing homes are in Wright County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Wright County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Douglas County11,9652.2$45,985
Laclede County36,3902.4$53,282
Texas County25,1612.5$50,036
Webster County40,5003.2$71,155

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms