Map the Block › Places › Montana › Carter County

Carter County, Montana: crime rate, income and local data

Carter County averaged 0.00 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 100% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). Median household income is $54,167 and the unemployment rate was 1.4% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 1,308 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Carter County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Carter County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 0 violent and 0 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 0.00 per 1,000 people, is 100% lower than the Montana rate (4.4); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 0.00 per 1,000 (Montana: 17.8; U.S.: 18.1). With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Carter CountyPer 1,000Montana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime00.004.43.7
Murder0–0.030.06
Rape0–0.610.40
Robbery0–0.220.62
Aggravated assault0–3.52.6
Property crime00.0017.818.1
Burglary0–1.82.4
Larceny-theft0–13.913.0
Motor vehicle theft00.002.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Carter County?

Median household income is $54,167, 25% lower than the statewide figure ($72,509). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $199,200 by its owners; renters pay a median $824. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 1.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 10 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Carter CountyMontanaUnited States
Population1,3081,116,875334,922,499
Median household income$54,167$72,509$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$199,200$375,800$332,700
Median gross rent$824$1,081$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.8%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line15.4%11.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)5.3%7.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher20.7%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households62.2%69.2%65.2%
Median age56.940.438.9
Households with broadband internet87.5%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance7.5%8.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Carter County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Carter County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Carter County, active or completed (October 2026).

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Carter County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 1 community water system, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Carter County?

Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Carter County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Carter County?

Carter County has 6 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. USGS mapping shows 2 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station. 1 state park or recreation area: Medicine Rocks State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Carter County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Carter County. There is 1 licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Carter County.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Carter County on the map.

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Carter County?

Carter County averaged 0 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.00 per 1,000 residents, 100% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). The property-crime rate was 0.00 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Carter County?

$54,167 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,509 for Montana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Carter County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 1.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 10 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Carter County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Carter County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

How does Carter County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Butte County, SD10,6761.5$75,652
Crook County, WY7,4550.67$79,637
Custer County11,9613.2$70,605
Fallon County2,7601.4$76,250
Harding County, SD1,1480.00$80,441
Powder River County1,8150.58$67,045

More: Montana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms