Map the Block › Places › Montana › Powder River County

What are the crime rate and median income in Powder River County, Montana?

FBI reports put Powder River County at 0.58 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 87% lower than the rate for Montana (4.4). Median household income is $67,045 and the unemployment rate was 1.7% in August 2026. Population: about 1,815 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Powder River County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Powder River County?

From 2021 through 2025, Powder River County averaged 1 reported violent crimes a year, along with 0 property crimes. The violent rate, 0.58 per 1,000 people, is 87% lower than the Montana rate (4.4); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 0.23 per 1,000, against 17.8 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Powder River CountyPer 1,000Montana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime10.584.43.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape00.000.610.40
Robbery00.000.220.62
Aggravated assault10.583.52.6
Property crime00.2317.818.1
Burglary00.001.82.4
Larceny-theft00.0013.913.0
Motor vehicle theft00.002.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 95% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Powder River County?

Half of households in Powder River County make more than $67,045 and half make less; across Montana the midpoint is $72,509. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $192,100, and the median rent is $533 a month. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 1.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 17 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Powder River CountyMontanaUnited States
Population1,8151,116,875334,922,499
Median household income$67,045$72,509$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$192,100$375,800$332,700
Median gross rent$533$1,081$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)0.7%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line8.1%11.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)5.4%7.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher26.1%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households78.8%69.2%65.2%
Median age47.340.438.9
Households with broadband internet84.0%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance7.6%8.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Powder River County?

Powder River County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Powder River County, active or completed (October 2026).

Disasters, air and water

Powder River County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 1 community water system, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Powder River County?

Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Powder River County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Powder River County?

Powder River County has 5 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 3 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Powder River County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Powder River County, plus 1 more licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Broadus Boot & Tack INC (Broadus).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Powder River County.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Powder River County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Powder River County?

Powder River County averaged 1 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.58 per 1,000 residents, 87% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). The property-crime rate was 0.23 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Powder River County?

$67,045 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,509 for Montana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Powder River County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 1.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 17 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Powder River County?

Powder River County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

How many nursing homes are in Powder River County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Powder River County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Big Horn County12,8915.4$58,750
Campbell County, WY47,2402.3$89,869
Carter County1,3080.00$54,167
Crook County, WY7,4550.67$79,637
Custer County11,9613.2$70,605
Rosebud County8,1650.95$49,914
Sheridan County, WY32,0550.93$71,388

More: Montana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms