Map the Block › Places › Montana
What is the crime rate in Montana, county by county?
In 2025 the FBI estimated Montana's violent-crime rate at 4.2 per 1,000 residents, 28% higher than the U.S. rate (3.3). Its median household income is $72,509 and about 1,116,875 people live here.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
What is the crime rate in Montana?
Montana had an estimated 4.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 (4,797 in all), 28% higher than the U.S. rate (3.3). Since 2021 the violent rate is down 11%. Property crime: 14.5 per 1,000 (U.S.: 15.3).
| Year | Violent crimes | Per 1,000 | Property crimes | Per 1,000 | U.S. violent per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,197 | 4.7 | 22,449 | 20.3 | 3.9 |
| 2022 | 4,816 | 4.3 | 21,841 | 19.5 | 3.9 |
| 2023 | 5,076 | 4.5 | 20,855 | 18.4 | 3.8 |
| 2024 | 4,889 | 4.3 | 18,603 | 16.4 | 3.6 |
| 2025 | 4,797 | 4.2 | 16,581 | 14.5 | 3.3 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. State totals are FBI estimates that fill in for agencies that did not report.
What is the median household income in Montana?
The median household in Montana earns $72,509 a year, 10% lower than the national median ($80,734). The median owner-occupied home is valued at $375,800.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Montana | United States |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 1,116,875 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $72,509 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $375,800 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,081 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 3.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 11.5% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 7.8% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 35.2% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 69.2% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 40.4 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 89.4% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 8.6% | 8.4% |
Where is road construction in Montana right now?
Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so its road construction is not on our map. The state's 511 traveler site lists current closures.
Open the road construction layer for Montana →
How many Superfund sites and high-hazard dams are in Montana?
EPA lists 19 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Montana and 0 that finished cleanup. The National Inventory of Dams has 214 high-hazard dams here; 41 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition (high hazard means lives would be at risk downstream if a dam failed, not that failure is likely).
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Montana
The map shows 170 gun shops with a public storefront in Montana (152 from the ATF licensee list) plus 538 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown), 95 liquor stores and 5 Planned Parenthood health centers. County and city pages list them by name.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
How do Montana counties compare?
56 counties or county equivalents. Violent crime is the 2021-2025 yearly average per 1,000 residents; a dash means too little reporting to give a rate.
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beaverhead County | 9,713 | 2.5 | $61,268 |
| Big Horn County | 12,891 | 5.4 | $58,750 |
| Blaine County | 6,949 | 0.70 | $64,813 |
| Broadwater County | 7,668 | 2.9 | $70,374 |
| Carbon County | 11,116 | 1.6 | $80,261 |
| Carter County | 1,308 | 0.00 | $54,167 |
| Cascade County | 84,606 | 5.1 | $67,690 |
| Chouteau County | 5,906 | 1.9 | $58,218 |
| Custer County | 11,961 | 3.2 | $70,605 |
| Daniels County | 1,494 | 1.9 | $55,625 |
| Dawson County | 8,827 | 3.8 | $71,334 |
| Deer Lodge County | 9,597 | 3.4 | $57,527 |
| Fallon County | 2,760 | 1.4 | $76,250 |
| Fergus County | 11,687 | 4.0 | $63,706 |
| Flathead County | 110,695 | 3.3 | $73,925 |
| Gallatin County | 124,074 | 3.5 | $93,528 |
| Garfield County | 1,094 | 0.97 | $69,583 |
| Glacier County | 13,637 | 2.2 | $46,875 |
| Golden Valley County | 899 | – | $58,333 |
| Granite County | 3,462 | 2.4 | $59,265 |
| Hill County | 16,155 | 6.1 | $52,798 |
| Jefferson County | 12,774 | 2.8 | $95,490 |
| Judith Basin County | 2,071 | 0.77 | $59,000 |
| Lake County | 32,561 | 5.9 | $63,360 |
| Lewis and Clark County | 73,464 | 4.3 | $78,237 |
| Liberty County | 1,952 | 1.3 | $57,857 |
| Lincoln County | 21,175 | 1.7 | $47,143 |
| Madison County | 9,223 | 1.4 | $75,250 |
| McCone County | 1,670 | 1.2 | $69,375 |
| Meagher County | 2,007 | 1.7 | $71,932 |
| Mineral County | 4,959 | 3.0 | $63,450 |
| Missoula County | 120,672 | 4.9 | $75,598 |
| Musselshell County | 5,152 | 2.5 | $58,920 |
| Park County | 17,710 | 3.2 | $70,047 |
| Petroleum County | 447 | – | $60,208 |
| Phillips County | 4,221 | 5.0 | $53,417 |
| Pondera County | 6,035 | 1.6 | $52,338 |
| Powder River County | 1,815 | 0.58 | $67,045 |
| Powell County | 7,053 | 4.3 | $66,923 |
| Prairie County | 1,250 | 2.7 | $51,250 |
| Ravalli County | 46,727 | 2.2 | $71,283 |
| Richland County | 11,235 | 3.6 | $73,084 |
| Roosevelt County | 10,526 | 5.1 | $57,063 |
| Rosebud County | 8,165 | 0.95 | $49,914 |
| Sanders County | 13,285 | 2.4 | $57,476 |
| Sheridan County | 3,669 | 4.6 | $70,147 |
| Silver Bow County | 35,785 | 4.0 | $61,754 |
| Stillwater County | 9,182 | 3.2 | $84,732 |
| Sweet Grass County | 3,720 | 2.6 | $77,000 |
| Teton County | 6,353 | 1.9 | $70,430 |
| Toole County | 5,061 | 3.1 | $57,731 |
| Treasure County | 732 | – | $67,917 |
| Valley County | 7,519 | 3.6 | $71,695 |
| Wheatland County | 2,056 | 1.8 | $49,489 |
| Wibaux County | 1,193 | – | $67,462 |
| Yellowstone County | 168,957 | 7.4 | $76,570 |
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Montana?
4.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 (4,797 estimated by the FBI), 28% higher than the national rate (3.3). Property crime: 14.5 per 1,000.
What is the median household income in Montana?
$72,509 (Census American Community Survey 2020-2024), against $80,734 nationally.
How many Superfund sites are in Montana?
19 active (final or proposed National Priorities List) and 0 deleted after cleanup, per EPA (October 2026).
Which Montana cities have their own page?
- Billings (119,434)
- Missoula (76,514)
- Great Falls (60,329)
- Bozeman (56,114)
- Helena (33,639)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI estimated crimes by state, 2021-2025 (Crime Data Explorer). County rates: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population
- Income and housing: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores.
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms