Map the Block › Places › Montana › Missoula
What are the crime rate and median income in Missoula, MT?
FBI figures for 2025 show 5.9 violent crimes per 1,000 people in Missoula, 40% higher than the rate across Montana (4.2). Median household income is $70,392 and the median home value is $473,100. Population: about 76,514 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Missoula?
In 2025 the Missoula Police Department reported 466 violent crimes to the FBI, which works out to 5.9 per 1,000 people. That is 40% higher than the Montana rate (4.2), and 80% higher than the national rate (3.3). Burglaries, thefts and car thefts added up to 2,246 (28.4 per 1,000 residents). Violent crimes fell 7% between 2021 and 2025 (503 to 466).
| Offense (2025) | Missoula count | Per 1,000 | Montana per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 466 | 5.9 | 4.2 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 80 | 1.0 | 0.63 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 34 | 0.43 | 0.18 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 352 | 4.4 | 3.4 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 2,246 | 28.4 | 14.5 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 182 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 1,973 | 24.9 | 11.8 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 91 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Missoula changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 503 | 2,535 | 1 |
| 2022 | 483 | 2,691 | 2 |
| 2023 | 439 | 2,902 | 1 |
| 2024 | 475 | 2,887 | 2 |
| 2025 | 466 | 2,246 | 0 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Missoula Police Department's own reports.
How does Missoula compare with Montana?
Households in Missoula have a median income of $70,392 (Montana: $72,509). The median owner-occupied home is worth $473,100 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $1,189 a month. About 76,514 people live on 35 square miles of land, roughly 2,184 per square mile. The city lies in Missoula County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Missoula | Montana | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 76,514 | 1,116,875 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $70,392 | $72,509 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $473,100 | $375,800 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,189 | $1,081 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 3.8% | 3.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 11.8% | 11.5% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 53.0% | 35.2% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 47.0% | 69.2% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 34.7 | 40.4 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Missoula?
Missoula has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. The tallest is Spartan/Playfair Park Retention Basins (8 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Missoula County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Missoula?
Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Missoula city limits is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Missoula?
Inside the city limits there are 24 public schools (2024-25) and 11 private schools (2023-24). 3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: 4 state parks or recreation areas: Council Grove State Park, Frenchtown Pond State Park, Milltown State Park and Travelers' Rest State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Missoula
Gun shops
12 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Missoula city limits, plus 11 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 3 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Bass's Gun Rack (Missoula), Cabela's 455 (Missoula), Downtown Pawn And Gun INC (Missoula), Grizzly Gold & Silver (Missoula), Murdoch's Ranch & Home Supply #5 (Missoula), Pawn 1-Missoula (Missoula), Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation INC (Missoula), Scheels All Sports INC (Missoula) and 4 more.
Liquor stores
2 liquor stores are on the map inside the Missoula city limits: Montana Agency Liquor Store #170 (Missoula) and Montana Agency Liquor Store #171 (Missoula).
Planned Parenthood
One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map inside the Missoula city limits: Planned Parenthood of Montana: Missoula (Missoula).
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Missoula?
In 2025, Missoula had 5.9 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (466 reported), 40% higher than the Montana rate (4.2). The property-crime rate was 28.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Missoula?
$70,392 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $72,509 for Montana.
How much do homes cost in Missoula?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $473,100 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $375,800 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Missoula?
Missoula County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.
Nearby cities
Helena, MT (97 mi) · Great Falls, MT (135 mi) · Coeur d'Alene, ID (142 mi) · Spokane Valley, WA (160 mi) · Bozeman, MT (164 mi) · Spokane, WA (169 mi)
More: Montana statewide numbers · county page: Missoula County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Missoula city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms