Map the Block › Places › Montana › Missoula County
Missoula County, Montana: crime rate, income and local data
The violent-crime rate in Missoula County was 4.9 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 11% higher than the statewide rate (4.4). Median household income is $75,598 and the unemployment rate was 2.8% in August 2026. About 120,672 people live in the county.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Missoula County?
Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 596 violent and 2,925 property crimes per year. That is 4.9 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 11% higher than the Montana rate (4.4), and 32% higher than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 23.9 per 1,000 residents, compared with 17.8 across Montana. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (79%). CDC death records show about 4 homicide deaths a year in the county (3.2 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Missoula County | Per 1,000 | Montana per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 596 | 4.9 | 4.4 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 2 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 84 | 0.69 | 0.61 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 38 | 0.31 | 0.22 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 472 | 3.9 | 3.5 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 2,925 | 23.9 | 17.8 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 312 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 2,429 | 19.9 | 13.9 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 184 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Missoula County?
Median household income is $75,598, close to the statewide figure ($72,509). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $472,100 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,190. 7.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,012 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Missoula County | Montana | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 120,672 | 1,116,875 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $75,598 | $72,509 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $472,100 | $375,800 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,190 | $1,081 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 3.7% | 3.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 10.1% | 11.5% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 7.5% | 7.8% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 47.4% | 35.2% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 58.8% | 69.2% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 37.1 | 40.4 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 93.0% | 89.4% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 6.1% | 8.6% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Missoula County?
Missoula County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Missoula County: Smurfit-Stone Mill Frenchtown. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
High-hazard dams
The National Inventory of Dams lists 6 high-hazard dams in Missoula County. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 3 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Black Lake (75 ft) and Jocko (51 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
4 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 32,049 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
Missoula County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Straight-Line Winds 1, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 4 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 85 community water systems, 3 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 15 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 3 pedestrians.
Is there road construction in Missoula County?
Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Missoula County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Missoula County?
Missoula County has 50 public schools (2024-25) and 14 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 24 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations. 6 state parks or recreation areas: Council Grove State Park, Frenchtown Pond State Park, Milltown State Park, Placid Lake State Park and Salmon Lake State Park and 1 more.
What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Missoula County?
Census tribal areas that reach into Missoula County: Flathead Reservation.
Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.
See them on the map: tribal lands →
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Missoula County
Gun shops
16 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Missoula County (15 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 29 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 4 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Bass's Gun Rack (Missoula), Cabela's 455 (Missoula), Cash 1 Pawn INC (Missoula), Downtown Pawn And Gun INC (Missoula), Gardner's Auction Service (Missoula), Grizzly Gold & Silver (Missoula), Murdoch's Ranch & Home Supply #5 (Missoula), Pawn 1-Missoula (Missoula) and 7 more.
Liquor stores
5 liquor stores are on the map in Missoula County: Montana Agency Liquor Store #122 (Seeley Lake), Montana Agency Liquor Store #138 (Alberton), Montana Agency Liquor Store #170 (Missoula), Montana Agency Liquor Store #171 (Missoula) and Montana Agency Liquor Store #192 (Lolo).
Planned Parenthood
One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Missoula County: Planned Parenthood of Montana: Missoula (Missoula).
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Missoula County?
Missoula County averaged 596 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 4.9 per 1,000 residents, 11% higher than the Montana rate (4.4). The property-crime rate was 23.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Missoula County?
$75,598 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,509 for Montana and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Missoula County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,012 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Missoula County?
Missoula County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.
Are there Superfund sites in Missoula County?
1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Missoula County: Smurfit-Stone Mill Frenchtown.
How many nursing homes are in Missoula County?
3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Missoula County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clearwater County, ID | 9,012 | 2.3 | $60,000 |
| Flathead County | 110,695 | 3.3 | $73,925 |
| Granite County | 3,462 | 2.4 | $59,265 |
| Idaho County, ID | 17,432 | 2.0 | $66,325 |
| Lake County | 32,561 | 5.9 | $63,360 |
| Mineral County | 4,959 | 3.0 | $63,450 |
| Powell County | 7,053 | 4.3 | $66,923 |
| Ravalli County | 46,727 | 2.2 | $71,283 |
| Sanders County | 13,285 | 2.4 | $57,476 |
Cities in Missoula County with their own page: Missoula.
More: Montana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms