Map the Block › Places › Montana › Musselshell County

Musselshell County, Montana: crime rate, income and local data

Musselshell County averaged 2.5 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 44% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). The median household earns $58,920 and the unemployment rate was 4.2% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 5,152 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Musselshell County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Musselshell County?

Police agencies in Musselshell County reported an average of 13 violent crimes and 26 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 2.5 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 44% lower than the Montana rate (4.4), and 34% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 5.0 per 1,000 residents, compared with 17.8 across Montana. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Musselshell CountyPer 1,000Montana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime132.54.43.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape20.380.610.40
Robbery00.000.220.62
Aggravated assault112.13.52.6
Property crime265.017.818.1
Burglary30.571.82.4
Larceny-theft203.813.913.0
Motor vehicle theft30.532.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Musselshell County?

Median household income is $58,920, 19% lower than the statewide figure ($72,509). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $235,000, and the median rent is $1,138 a month. 10.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 79 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Musselshell CountyMontanaUnited States
Population5,1521,116,875334,922,499
Median household income$58,920$72,509$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$235,000$375,800$332,700
Median gross rent$1,138$1,081$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)9.2%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line17.0%11.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)10.2%7.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher22.4%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households85.1%69.2%65.2%
Median age51.340.438.9
Households with broadband internet83.4%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance10.1%8.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Musselshell County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Musselshell County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Musselshell County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Musselshell County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition. The tallest is Melstone Detention Dam (19 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Musselshell County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2), not counting COVID-19. Of 4 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Musselshell County?

Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Musselshell County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Musselshell County?

Federal school lists show 6 public and 1 private schools in the county. USGS mapping shows 6 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Musselshell County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Musselshell County. There are 6 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Musselshell County: Montana Agency Liquor Store #44 (Roundup).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Musselshell County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Musselshell County?

Musselshell County averaged 13 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.5 per 1,000 residents, 44% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). The property-crime rate was 5.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Musselshell County?

$58,920 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,509 for Montana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Musselshell County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 79 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Musselshell County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Musselshell County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

How does Musselshell County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Fergus County11,6874.0$63,706
Golden Valley County899–$58,333
Petroleum County447–$60,208
Rosebud County8,1650.95$49,914
Yellowstone County168,9577.4$76,570

More: Montana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms