Map the Block › Places › Montana › Rosebud County

What are the crime rate and median income in Rosebud County, Montana?

FBI reports put Rosebud County at 0.95 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 78% lower than the rate for Montana (4.4). Median household income is $49,914 and the unemployment rate was 4.3% in August 2026. Population: about 8,165 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Rosebud County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Rosebud County?

Police agencies in Rosebud County reported an average of 32 violent crimes and 12 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 0.95 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 78% lower than the Montana rate (4.4), and 74% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 1.1 per 1,000, against 17.8 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (91%). CDC death records show about 1 homicide deaths a year in the county (16.2 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Rosebud CountyPer 1,000Montana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime320.954.43.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape30.090.610.40
Robbery00.000.220.62
Aggravated assault290.863.52.6
Property crime121.117.818.1
Burglary30.091.82.4
Larceny-theft50.1513.913.0
Motor vehicle theft30.272.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Rosebud County?

Median household income is $49,914, 31% lower than the statewide figure ($72,509). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $182,400, and the median rent is $672 a month. 13.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 150 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Rosebud CountyMontanaUnited States
Population8,1651,116,875334,922,499
Median household income$49,914$72,509$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$182,400$375,800$332,700
Median gross rent$672$1,081$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)10.6%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line24.5%11.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)13.5%7.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher20.9%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households63.6%69.2%65.2%
Median age38.040.438.9
Households with broadband internet77.4%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance16.2%8.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Rosebud County?

Rosebud County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Rosebud County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 4 high-hazard dams in Rosebud County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 4 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Colstrip Evaporation Pond Dam (88 ft) and Castle Rock Reservoir Dam (67 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 6,712,256 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Rosebud County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Fire 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 4 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Rosebud County?

Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Rosebud County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Rosebud County?

Federal school lists show 15 public and 3 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 6 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Rosebud County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Rosebud County: Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Rosebud County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Rosebud County, plus 9 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Clark Hardware (Forsyth) and Taylors Ace Hardware (Colstrip).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Rosebud County: Montana Agency Liquor Store #23 (Forsyth).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Rosebud County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Rosebud County?

Rosebud County averaged 32 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.95 per 1,000 residents, 78% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). The property-crime rate was 1.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Rosebud County?

$49,914 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,509 for Montana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Rosebud County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 150 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Rosebud County?

Rosebud County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

How many nursing homes are in Rosebud County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Rosebud County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Big Horn County12,8915.4$58,750
Custer County11,9613.2$70,605
Garfield County1,0940.97$69,583
Musselshell County5,1522.5$58,920
Petroleum County447–$60,208
Powder River County1,8150.58$67,045
Treasure County732–$67,917
Yellowstone County168,9577.4$76,570

More: Montana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms