Map the Block › Places › Montana › Toole County

Toole County, Montana in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Toole County at 3.1 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 28% lower than the rate for Montana (4.4). Households here have a median income of $57,731 and the unemployment rate was 2.4% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 5,061 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Toole County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Toole County?

Police agencies in Toole County reported an average of 16 violent crimes and 59 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 3.1: 28% lower than the Montana rate (4.4), and 15% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 11.7 per 1,000 (Montana: 17.8; U.S.: 18.1).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Toole CountyPer 1,000Montana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime163.14.43.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape40.790.610.40
Robbery00.000.220.62
Aggravated assault112.23.52.6
Property crime5911.717.818.1
Burglary50.981.82.4
Larceny-theft489.413.913.0
Motor vehicle theft50.992.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Toole County?

Half of households in Toole County make more than $57,731 and half make less; across Montana the midpoint is $72,509. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $218,400 by its owners; renters pay a median $826. 7.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 54 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Toole CountyMontanaUnited States
Population5,0611,116,875334,922,499
Median household income$57,731$72,509$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$218,400$375,800$332,700
Median gross rent$826$1,081$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.9%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line12.6%11.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)7.8%7.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher22.5%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households63.1%69.2%65.2%
Median age37.740.438.9
Households with broadband internet88.1%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance8.3%8.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Toole County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Toole County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Toole County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 2 high-hazard dams in Toole County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Sullivan Dam (68 ft) and Cowpath Dam (65 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 46 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Toole County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 2, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 15 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Toole County?

Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Toole County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Toole County?

Federal school lists show 9 public and 0 private schools in the county. USGS mapping shows 3 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Toole County?

1 ancient or sacred site is on the map here: Sweet Grass Hills. Many are sacred to living communities, so visit respectfully and follow posted rules.

See them on the map: sacred sites →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Toole County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Toole County, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). It is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: First Security Pawn (Shelby).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Toole County: Montana Agency Liquor Store #29 (Shelby).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Toole County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Toole County?

Toole County averaged 16 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.1 per 1,000 residents, 28% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). The property-crime rate was 11.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Toole County?

$57,731 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,509 for Montana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Toole County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 54 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Toole County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Toole County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

How does Toole County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Glacier County13,6372.2$46,875
Liberty County1,9521.3$57,857
Pondera County6,0351.6$52,338

More: Montana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms