Map the Block › Places › Montana › Liberty County

What are the crime rate and median income in Liberty County, Montana?

FBI reports put Liberty County at 1.3 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 71% lower than the rate for Montana (4.4). The median household earns $57,857 and the unemployment rate was 2.3% in August 2026. Population: about 1,952 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Liberty County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Liberty County?

Police agencies in Liberty County reported an average of 3 violent crimes and 4 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.3: 71% lower than the Montana rate (4.4), and 65% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 2.2 per 1,000 residents, compared with 17.8 across Montana. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Liberty CountyPer 1,000Montana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime31.34.43.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape00.000.610.40
Robbery00.000.220.62
Aggravated assault20.853.52.6
Property crime42.217.818.1
Burglary10.431.82.4
Larceny-theft31.313.913.0
Motor vehicle theft10.392.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Liberty County?

Median household income is $57,857, 20% lower than the statewide figure ($72,509). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $169,100 by its owners; renters pay a median $710. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 20 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Liberty CountyMontanaUnited States
Population1,9521,116,875334,922,499
Median household income$57,857$72,509$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$169,100$375,800$332,700
Median gross rent$710$1,081$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)0.6%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line25.8%11.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.5%7.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher27.8%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households63.4%69.2%65.2%
Median age39.840.438.9
Households with broadband internet74.6%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance3.4%8.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Liberty County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Liberty County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Liberty County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Liberty County has 2 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. Tallest on the list: Tiber Dam (211 ft) and Tiber Dike (65 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Liberty County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 8 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Liberty County?

Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Liberty County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Liberty County?

Federal school lists show 6 public and 0 private schools in the county. USGS mapping shows 2 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Liberty County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Liberty County. There are 3 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Liberty County: Montana Agency Liquor Store #35 (Chester).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Liberty County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Liberty County?

Liberty County averaged 3 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.3 per 1,000 residents, 71% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). The property-crime rate was 2.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Liberty County?

$57,857 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,509 for Montana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Liberty County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 20 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Liberty County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Liberty County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

How does Liberty County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Chouteau County5,9061.9$58,218
Hill County16,1556.1$52,798
Pondera County6,0351.6$52,338
Toole County5,0613.1$57,731

More: Montana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms