Map the Block › Places › North Carolina › Cherokee County

Cherokee County, North Carolina in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Cherokee County was 3.1 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 18% lower than the statewide rate (3.8). Households here have a median income of $53,628 and the unemployment rate was 3.6% in August 2026. Population: about 29,562 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Cherokee County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Cherokee County?

Police agencies in Cherokee County reported an average of 94 violent crimes and 652 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 3.1: 18% lower than the North Carolina rate (3.8), and 15% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 21.9 per 1,000 (North Carolina: 20.0; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 79% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Cherokee CountyPer 1,000North Carolina per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime943.13.83.7
Murder20.070.080.06
Rape150.500.290.40
Robbery30.100.510.62
Aggravated assault742.53.02.6
Property crime65221.920.018.1
Burglary1194.03.52.4
Larceny-theft46615.614.213.0
Motor vehicle theft662.22.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Cherokee County?

The median household in Cherokee County earns $53,628 a year, 26% lower than the North Carolina median ($72,388). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $232,300, and the median rent is $813 a month. 11.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 396 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Cherokee CountyNorth CarolinaUnited States
Population29,56210,730,404334,922,499
Median household income$53,628$72,388$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$232,300$288,900$332,700
Median gross rent$813$1,228$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.1%4.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line12.4%13.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)11.9%12.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher24.2%35.7%35.7%
Homeowner households83.7%66.6%65.2%
Median age53.539.138.9
Households with broadband internet83.6%90.1%91.0%
People without health insurance12.5%9.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Cherokee County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Cherokee County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Cherokee County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Cherokee County has 12 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 6 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 5 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Hiwassee Dam (307 ft) and Andrews Water Supply Dam (85 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 187 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Cherokee County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Tropical Storm 1, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 7 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Cherokee County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Cherokee County (active that day). Roads listed: US 129. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Cherokee County?

Cherokee County has 13 public schools (2024-25) and 2 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 15 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Cherokee County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Cherokee County: Qualla Boundary and Off-Reservation Trust Land.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Cherokee County

Gun shops

6 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Cherokee County, plus 17 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Accurate Innovations INC (Andrews), Cadd Graphics (Murphy), Cherokee Discount Guns & More (Murphy), Kephart Outdoors (Murphy), Walmart #515 (Murphy) and Wnc Sports LLC (Andrews).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Cherokee County: ABC Stores (Andrews) and Murphy ABC (Murphy). North Carolina has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Cherokee County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Cherokee County?

Cherokee County averaged 94 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.1 per 1,000 residents, 18% lower than the North Carolina rate (3.8). The property-crime rate was 21.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Cherokee County?

$53,628 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,388 for North Carolina and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Cherokee County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 396 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Cherokee County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Cherokee County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Cherokee County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Cherokee County (active that day). Roads listed: US 129.

How many nursing homes are in Cherokee County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Cherokee County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Clay County11,6101.1$56,971
Fannin County, GA25,7421.2$57,073
Graham County8,0723.0$49,684
Macon County37,9411.2$59,061
Monroe County, TN47,6953.9$56,895
Polk County, TN17,8982.6$62,522
Union County, GA26,3040.55$66,176

More: North Carolina statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms