Map the Block › Places › North Carolina › Macon County

Macon County, North Carolina: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Macon County at 1.2 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 70% lower than the rate for North Carolina (3.8). The median household earns $59,061 and the unemployment rate was 3.3% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 37,941 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Macon County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Macon County?

Police agencies in Macon County reported an average of 43 violent crimes and 541 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.2: 70% lower than the North Carolina rate (3.8), and 69% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 14.4 per 1,000 (North Carolina: 20.0; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 60% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (4.8 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Macon CountyPer 1,000North Carolina per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime431.23.83.7
Murder20.050.080.06
Rape140.380.290.40
Robbery20.050.510.62
Aggravated assault260.703.02.6
Property crime54114.420.018.1
Burglary1443.93.52.4
Larceny-theft3459.214.213.0
Motor vehicle theft521.42.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Macon County?

Half of households in Macon County make more than $59,061 and half make less; across North Carolina the midpoint is $72,388. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $250,000+ by its owners; renters pay a median $803. 8.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 556 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Macon CountyNorth CarolinaUnited States
Population37,94110,730,404334,922,499
Median household income$59,061$72,388$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$250,000+$288,900$332,700
Median gross rent$803$1,228$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.8%4.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.6%13.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)8.9%12.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher27.9%35.7%35.7%
Homeowner households77.6%66.6%65.2%
Median age49.739.138.9
Households with broadband internet83.3%90.1%91.0%
People without health insurance13.7%9.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Macon County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Macon County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Macon County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 33 high-hazard dams in Macon County. 17 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 15 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Nantahala (250 ft) and Queens Creek (78 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 0 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Macon County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Tropical Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 0 of 362 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 29 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 8 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Macon County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Macon County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Macon County?

Federal school lists show 12 public and 2 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 12 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Macon County

Gun shops

5 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Macon County, plus 14 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Bryant Bait & Tackle (Aquone), Depot Street Pawn INC (Franklin), Reeves Hardware Co (Highlands), Thunder Pawn (Franklin) and Walmart #1217 (Franklin).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Macon County. North Carolina has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Macon County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Macon County?

Macon County averaged 43 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.2 per 1,000 residents, 70% lower than the North Carolina rate (3.8). The property-crime rate was 14.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Macon County?

$59,061 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,388 for North Carolina and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Macon County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 556 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Macon County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Macon County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Macon County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Macon County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Macon County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Macon County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Cherokee County29,5623.1$53,628
Clay County11,6101.1$56,971
Graham County8,0723.0$49,684
Jackson County43,7712.4$55,815
Oconee County, SC80,4693.2$62,388
Rabun County, GA17,3121.2$67,493
Swain County14,0132.8$52,349

More: North Carolina statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms