Map the Block › Places › North Carolina › Person County

Person County, North Carolina in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Person County was 3.6 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), close to the statewide rate (3.8). The median household earns $63,300 and the unemployment rate was 3.3% in August 2026. About 39,542 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Person County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Person County?

From 2021 through 2025, Person County averaged 142 reported violent crimes a year, along with 582 property crimes. That is 3.6 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, close to the North Carolina rate (3.8), and close to the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 14.6 per 1,000 residents, compared with 20.0 across North Carolina. Aggravated assaults make up 79% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 4 homicide deaths a year in the county (9.1 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Person CountyPer 1,000North Carolina per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1423.63.83.7
Murder40.100.080.06
Rape170.430.290.40
Robbery90.230.510.62
Aggravated assault1122.83.02.6
Property crime58214.620.018.1
Burglary1543.93.52.4
Larceny-theft3919.814.213.0
Motor vehicle theft370.932.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Person County?

Half of households in Person County make more than $63,300 and half make less; across North Carolina the midpoint is $72,388. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $213,900 by its owners; renters pay a median $864. 20.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 657 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Person CountyNorth CarolinaUnited States
Population39,54210,730,404334,922,499
Median household income$63,300$72,388$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$213,900$288,900$332,700
Median gross rent$864$1,228$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.6%4.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line17.5%13.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)20.5%12.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher19.3%35.7%35.7%
Homeowner households77.3%66.6%65.2%
Median age44.239.138.9
Households with broadband internet88.6%90.1%91.0%
People without health insurance9.4%9.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Person County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Person County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Person County: Gmh Electronics. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Person County has 15 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 15 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Mayo Active Ash Basin Dam (110 ft) and Mayo Lake Dam (100 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

6 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 2,891,126 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Person County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 2, Tropical Depression 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 0 of 243 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 2 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 6 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Person County?

No highway work zones were listed in Person County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Person County?

Person County has 15 public schools (2024-25) and 2 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 14 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Person County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Person County: Sappony SDTSA.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Person County

Gun shops

5 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Person County, plus 8 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Big Shots Guns (Roxboro), Quick Cash Pawn (Roxboro), Rock City Guns (Roxboro), The Arsenal INC (Roxboro) and Walmart #1288 (Roxboro).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Person County: Person County ABC (Timberlake), Person County ABC Store (Roxboro) and Person County ABC Store #2. North Carolina has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Person County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Person County?

Person County averaged 142 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.6 per 1,000 residents, close to the North Carolina rate (3.8). The property-crime rate was 14.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Person County?

$63,300 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,388 for North Carolina and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Person County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 657 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Person County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Person County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Are there Superfund sites in Person County?

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Person County: Gmh Electronics.

Is there road construction in Person County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Person County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Person County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Person County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Caswell County22,4040.71$59,755
Durham County332,3536.0$82,316
Granville County60,8772.8$71,111
Halifax County, VA33,6391.9$52,013
Orange County149,6782.0$90,089

More: North Carolina statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms