Map the Block › Places › North Carolina › Union County

Union County, North Carolina: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Union County was 2.0 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 47% lower than the statewide rate (3.8). The median household earns $102,900 and the unemployment rate was 3.4% in August 2026. Population: about 250,958 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Union County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Union County?

From 2021 through 2025, Union County averaged 522 reported violent crimes a year, along with 2,986 property crimes. The violent rate, 2.0 per 1,000 people, is 47% lower than the North Carolina rate (3.8); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 11.6 per 1,000 (North Carolina: 20.0; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 73% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 9 homicide deaths a year in the county (3.8 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Union CountyPer 1,000North Carolina per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime5222.03.83.7
Murder80.030.080.06
Rape910.350.290.40
Robbery400.160.510.62
Aggravated assault3831.53.02.6
Property crime2,98611.620.018.1
Burglary5142.03.52.4
Larceny-theft2,2428.714.213.0
Motor vehicle theft2300.902.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (6 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Union County?

Median household income is $102,900, 42% higher than the statewide figure ($72,388). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $417,300, and the median rent is $1,496 a month. 7.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 4,508 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Union CountyNorth CarolinaUnited States
Population250,95810,730,404334,922,499
Median household income$102,900$72,388$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$417,300$288,900$332,700
Median gross rent$1,496$1,228$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.2%4.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line7.7%13.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)7.6%12.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher40.5%35.7%35.7%
Homeowner households81.6%66.6%65.2%
Median age39.239.138.9
Households with broadband internet94.1%90.1%91.0%
People without health insurance7.7%9.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Union County?

Union County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Union County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 35 high-hazard dams in Union County. 4 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 31 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Twitty Dam (60 ft) and Lake Monroe Dam (46 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

19 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 145,125 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Union County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Tropical Storm 1, Hurricane 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 0 of 245 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 6 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 24 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 3 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Union County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 13 highway work zones in Union County (0 active that day). Listed roads include US 74 BYP. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Union County?

Federal school lists show 58 public and 10 private schools in the county. 7 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 26 fire or EMS stations and 6 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Union County

Gun shops

10 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Union County, plus 27 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 4 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: American Pawn & Gun (Monroe), Anton Arms LLC (Monroe), Diamond Pawn Jewelry & Guns LLC (Monroe), Dp Custom Works LLC (Marshville), Jackson Outdoors (Marshville), Kingdom Arms (Marshville), Lilly Auction And Gallery (Indian Trail), Monroe Pawn & Gun (Monroe) and 2 more.

Liquor stores

5 liquor stores are on the map in Union County: ABC, ABC Store, ABC Store of Monroe (Monroe), Indian Trail ABC Sun Valley (Indian Trail) and Wingate ABC Spirits (Wingate). North Carolina has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Union County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Union County?

Union County averaged 522 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.0 per 1,000 residents, 47% lower than the North Carolina rate (3.8). The property-crime rate was 11.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Union County?

$102,900 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,388 for North Carolina and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Union County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 4,508 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Union County?

Union County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Relatively High).

Is there road construction in Union County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 13 highway work zones in Union County (0 active that day). Listed roads include US 74 BYP.

How many nursing homes are in Union County?

7 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Union County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Anson County22,2896.6$47,302
Cabarrus County236,1331.2$89,005
Chesterfield County, SC43,7846.6$49,235
Lancaster County, SC104,4753.4$78,869
Mecklenburg County1,154,6816.2$87,005
Stanly County64,6512.8$60,704

More: North Carolina statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms