Map the Block › Places › North Dakota › Burleigh County

What are the crime rate and median income in Burleigh County, North Dakota?

The violent-crime rate in Burleigh County was 2.4 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 11% lower than the statewide rate (2.7). The median household earns $86,851 and the unemployment rate was 1.9% in August 2026. About 100,600 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Burleigh County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Burleigh County?

Police agencies in Burleigh County reported an average of 240 violent crimes and 2,285 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 2.4 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 11% lower than the North Dakota rate (2.7), and 36% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 22.7 per 1,000, against 18.5 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (67%). CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (1.8 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Burleigh CountyPer 1,000North Dakota per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime2402.42.73.7
Murder20.020.030.06
Rape360.360.530.40
Robbery410.410.250.62
Aggravated assault1611.61.92.6
Property crime2,28522.718.518.1
Burglary3013.03.12.4
Larceny-theft1,74617.313.213.0
Motor vehicle theft2382.42.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Burleigh County?

Median household income is $86,851, 13% higher than the statewide figure ($76,657). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $324,000, and the median rent is $998 a month. 5.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 6.6%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 1.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,039 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Burleigh CountyNorth DakotaUnited States
Population100,600784,841334,922,499
Median household income$86,851$76,657$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$324,000$249,900$332,700
Median gross rent$998$954$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.3%2.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line7.9%10.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)5.8%6.6%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher39.1%32.7%35.7%
Homeowner households71.2%62.9%65.2%
Median age38.535.938.9
Households with broadband internet89.0%88.7%91.0%
People without health insurance4.5%6.5%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Burleigh County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Burleigh County as “Relatively Moderate”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Burleigh County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Burleigh County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Jackman Coulee Dam 2 (23 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 11,535 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Burleigh County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 10 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 10 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 8 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Burleigh County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Burleigh County (active that day). Where crews are working: 94E. 1 is on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Burleigh County?

Federal school lists show 37 public and 9 private schools in the county. 5 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 9 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Burleigh County

Gun shops

9 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Burleigh County, plus 33 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Bell Pawn & Collectibles (Bismarck), Delta Waterfowl (Bismarck), Hh Gun Shop LLC (Bismarck), North Sky Pawn (Mandan), Personal Defense Center (Bismarck), Runnings (Bismarck), Scheels All Sports INC (Bismarck), Walmart #1534 (Bismarck) and 1 more.

Liquor stores

6 liquor stores are on the map in Burleigh County: Charras And Tequila (Bismarck), Coborn's Incorporated (3 in Bismarck), Rivers Liquor Store (Lincoln) and Williquors INC (Bismarck).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Burleigh County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Burleigh County?

Burleigh County averaged 240 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.4 per 1,000 residents, 11% lower than the North Dakota rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 22.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Burleigh County?

$86,851 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $76,657 for North Dakota and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Burleigh County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 1.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,039 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Burleigh County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Burleigh County as “Relatively Moderate”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Burleigh County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Burleigh County (active that day). Where crews are working: 94E. 1 is on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Burleigh County?

5 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Burleigh County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Emmons County3,2540.46$66,538
Kidder County2,3770.25$65,610
McLean County9,8231.1$83,583
Morton County33,7772.5$79,382
Oliver County1,8390.26$77,240
Sheridan County1,3030.15$62,639

Cities in Burleigh County with their own page: Bismarck.

More: North Dakota statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms