Map the Block › Places › North Dakota › Oliver County

Oliver County, North Dakota in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Oliver County was 0.26 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 90% lower than the statewide rate (2.7). The median household earns $77,240 and the unemployment rate was 3.2% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 1,839 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Oliver County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Oliver County?

From 2021 through 2025, Oliver County averaged 0 reported violent crimes a year, along with 4 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 0.26: 90% lower than the North Dakota rate (2.7), and 93% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 1.8 per 1,000, against 18.5 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Oliver CountyPer 1,000North Dakota per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime00.262.73.7
Murder0–0.030.06
Rape0–0.530.40
Robbery0–0.250.62
Aggravated assault0–1.92.6
Property crime41.818.518.1
Burglary2–3.12.4
Larceny-theft2–13.213.0
Motor vehicle theft00.002.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Oliver County?

Half of households in Oliver County make more than $77,240 and half make less; across North Dakota the midpoint is $76,657. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $215,700 by its owners; renters pay a median $756. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 30 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Oliver CountyNorth DakotaUnited States
Population1,839784,841334,922,499
Median household income$77,240$76,657$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$215,700$249,900$332,700
Median gross rent$756$954$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)1.0%2.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line5.2%10.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)1.2%6.6%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher23.0%32.7%35.7%
Homeowner households95.2%62.9%65.2%
Median age46.135.938.9
Households with broadband internet89.7%88.7%91.0%
People without health insurance4.7%6.5%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Oliver County?

Oliver County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Oliver County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 2 high-hazard dams in Oliver County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Square Butte Creek Dam 5 (71 ft) and Nelson Lake Dam (66 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 6,276,447 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Oliver County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 2), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 7 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 1 community water system, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Oliver County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Oliver County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Oliver County?

Federal school lists show 2 public and 0 private schools in the county. USGS mapping shows 1 fire or EMS station and 1 police or sheriff station. 1 state park or recreation area: Cross Ranch State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Oliver County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Oliver County. There are 3 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Oliver County.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Oliver County on the map.

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Oliver County?

Oliver County averaged 0 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.26 per 1,000 residents, 90% lower than the North Dakota rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 1.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Oliver County?

$77,240 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $76,657 for North Dakota and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Oliver County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 30 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Oliver County?

Oliver County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Oliver County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Oliver County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How does Oliver County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Burleigh County100,6002.4$86,851
McLean County9,8231.1$83,583
Mercer County8,3370.90$80,946
Morton County33,7772.5$79,382

More: North Dakota statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms