Map the Block › Places › North Dakota › Mountrail County

Mountrail County, North Dakota in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Mountrail County averaged 0.76 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 72% lower than the North Dakota rate (2.7). The median household earns $80,717 and the unemployment rate was 2.4% in August 2026. Population: about 9,507 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Mountrail County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Mountrail County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 25 violent and 139 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 0.76 per 1,000 people, is 72% lower than the North Dakota rate (2.7); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 7.9 per 1,000 (North Dakota: 18.5; U.S.: 18.1).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Mountrail CountyPer 1,000North Dakota per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime250.762.73.7
Murder10.030.030.06
Rape50.150.530.40
Robbery00.000.250.62
Aggravated assault200.601.92.6
Property crime1397.918.518.1
Burglary160.483.12.4
Larceny-theft792.413.213.0
Motor vehicle theft431.42.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Mountrail County?

Half of households in Mountrail County make more than $80,717 and half make less; across North Dakota the midpoint is $76,657. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $232,700, and the median rent is $950 a month. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 98 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Mountrail CountyNorth DakotaUnited States
Population9,507784,841334,922,499
Median household income$80,717$76,657$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$232,700$249,900$332,700
Median gross rent$950$954$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)1.1%2.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line14.5%10.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)4.7%6.6%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher22.7%32.7%35.7%
Homeowner households61.5%62.9%65.2%
Median age35.435.938.9
Households with broadband internet88.5%88.7%91.0%
People without health insurance15.9%6.5%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Mountrail County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Mountrail County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Mountrail County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 1 high-hazard dam in Mountrail County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. The tallest is White Earth Dam (46 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

4 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 65,652 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Mountrail County was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2, Severe Storm 2), not counting COVID-19. Of 4 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Mountrail County?

No highway work zones were listed in Mountrail County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Mountrail County?

Mountrail County has 10 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 4 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Mountrail County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Mountrail County: Fort Berthold Reservation.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Mountrail County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Mountrail County, plus 3 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Hunter Firearms (Stanley).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Mountrail County.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Mountrail County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Mountrail County?

Mountrail County averaged 25 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.76 per 1,000 residents, 72% lower than the North Dakota rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 7.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Mountrail County?

$80,717 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $76,657 for North Dakota and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Mountrail County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 98 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Mountrail County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Mountrail County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Mountrail County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Mountrail County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Mountrail County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Mountrail County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Burke County2,1560.56$91,591
Dunn County4,0401.6$97,689
McKenzie County14,3212.7$93,404
McLean County9,8231.1$83,583
Ward County68,9732.7$78,238
Williams County39,5553.5$85,595

More: North Dakota statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms