Map the Block › Places › North Dakota › McKenzie County

McKenzie County, North Dakota in numbers: crime, income, hazards

McKenzie County averaged 2.7 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, close to the North Dakota rate (2.7). Households here have a median income of $93,404 and the unemployment rate was 2.2% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 14,321 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open McKenzie County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in McKenzie County?

Police agencies in McKenzie County reported an average of 38 violent crimes and 209 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 2.7 per 1,000 people, is close to the North Dakota rate (2.7); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 14.6 per 1,000 residents, compared with 18.5 across North Dakota. Aggravated assaults make up 79% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)McKenzie CountyPer 1,000North Dakota per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime382.72.73.7
Murder10.070.030.06
Rape70.500.530.40
Robbery00.000.250.62
Aggravated assault302.11.92.6
Property crime20914.618.518.1
Burglary140.993.12.4
Larceny-theft16511.713.213.0
Motor vehicle theft302.12.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in McKenzie County?

Median household income is $93,404, 22% higher than the statewide figure ($76,657). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $349,600 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,284. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 178 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024McKenzie CountyNorth DakotaUnited States
Population14,321784,841334,922,499
Median household income$93,404$76,657$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$349,600$249,900$332,700
Median gross rent$1,284$954$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)1.3%2.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line12.0%10.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)3.4%6.6%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher19.1%32.7%35.7%
Homeowner households53.4%62.9%65.2%
Median age31.535.938.9
Households with broadband internet89.1%88.7%91.0%
People without health insurance10.9%6.5%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in McKenzie County?

McKenzie County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in McKenzie County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

10 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 12,305,388 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

McKenzie County was covered by 5 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 3, Fire 1, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 8 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 6 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 5 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in McKenzie County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 3 highway work zones in McKenzie County (all active that day). Listed roads include 85N and 23E. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in McKenzie County?

Federal school lists show 16 public and 1 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 6 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in McKenzie County?

Census tribal areas that reach into McKenzie County: Fort Berthold Reservation.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in McKenzie County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in McKenzie County, plus 4 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Big Boy's Toys (Watford City) and Yellowstone Tactical LLC (Cartwright).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in McKenzie County: Red Barn Liquor LLC (Watford City) and Rumdums Liquor LLC (New Town).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in McKenzie County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in McKenzie County?

McKenzie County averaged 38 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.7 per 1,000 residents, close to the North Dakota rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 14.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in McKenzie County?

$93,404 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $76,657 for North Dakota and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in McKenzie County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 178 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect McKenzie County?

McKenzie County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in McKenzie County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 3 highway work zones in McKenzie County (all active that day). Listed roads include 85N and 23E.

How many nursing homes are in McKenzie County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does McKenzie County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Billings County1,0240.00$86,806
Dunn County4,0401.6$97,689
Golden Valley County1,6531.2$68,021
Mountrail County9,5070.76$80,717
Richland County, MT11,2353.6$73,084
Roosevelt County, MT10,5265.1$57,063
Wibaux County, MT1,193–$67,462
Williams County39,5553.5$85,595

More: North Dakota statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms