Map the Block › Places › North Dakota › Pembina County

What are the crime rate and median income in Pembina County, North Dakota?

The violent-crime rate in Pembina County was 0.85 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 68% lower than the statewide rate (2.7). Median household income is $68,393 and the unemployment rate was 5.8% in August 2026. About 6,727 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Pembina County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Pembina County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 6 violent and 28 property crimes per year. That is 0.85 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 68% lower than the North Dakota rate (2.7), and 77% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 4.2 per 1,000 (North Dakota: 18.5; U.S.: 18.1). With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Pembina CountyPer 1,000North Dakota per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime60.852.73.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape10.140.530.40
Robbery00.000.250.62
Aggravated assault50.711.92.6
Property crime284.218.518.1
Burglary60.853.12.4
Larceny-theft162.313.213.0
Motor vehicle theft50.782.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Pembina County?

Half of households in Pembina County make more than $68,393 and half make less; across North Dakota the midpoint is $76,657. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $119,200 by its owners; renters pay a median $684. 8.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 6.6%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 200 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Pembina CountyNorth DakotaUnited States
Population6,727784,841334,922,499
Median household income$68,393$76,657$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$119,200$249,900$332,700
Median gross rent$684$954$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.4%2.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line9.2%10.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)8.6%6.6%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher24.6%32.7%35.7%
Homeowner households74.6%62.9%65.2%
Median age45.535.938.9
Households with broadband internet89.5%88.7%91.0%
People without health insurance7.0%6.5%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Pembina County?

Pembina County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Pembina County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 2 high-hazard dams in Pembina County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 1 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Olson Dam (74 ft) and Renwick Dam (49 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 148,860 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Pembina County was covered by 5 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 4, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 8 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Pembina County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Pembina County (all active that day). Roads listed: 5E and 18N. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Pembina County?

Pembina County has 11 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 11 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station. 1 state park or recreation area: Icelandic State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Pembina County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Pembina County, plus 8 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Walhalla Building Center INC (Walhalla).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Pembina County.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Pembina County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Pembina County?

Pembina County averaged 6 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.85 per 1,000 residents, 68% lower than the North Dakota rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 4.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Pembina County?

$68,393 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $76,657 for North Dakota and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Pembina County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 200 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Pembina County?

Pembina County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Pembina County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Pembina County (all active that day). Roads listed: 5E and 18N.

How many nursing homes are in Pembina County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Pembina County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Cavalier County3,6330.77$69,531
Kittson County, MN4,0840.59$76,100
Marshall County, MN8,9091.2$72,543
Walsh County10,3961.4$71,944

More: North Dakota statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms