Map the Block › Places › Minnesota › Marshall County

What are the crime rate and median income in Marshall County, Minnesota?

FBI reports put Marshall County at 1.2 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 56% lower than the rate for Minnesota (2.7). Households here have a median income of $72,543 and the unemployment rate was 6.0% in August 2026. Population: about 8,909 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Marshall County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Marshall County?

Police agencies in Marshall County reported an average of 11 violent crimes and 11 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.2: 56% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.7), and 68% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 1.3 per 1,000, against 17.5 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Marshall CountyPer 1,000Minnesota per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime111.22.73.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape30.320.400.40
Robbery00.000.520.62
Aggravated assault70.761.72.6
Property crime111.317.518.1
Burglary20.222.02.4
Larceny-theft90.9713.113.0
Motor vehicle theft00.022.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Marshall County?

The median household in Marshall County earns $72,543 a year, 19% lower than the Minnesota median ($89,062). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $164,500, and the median rent is $690 a month. 6.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.9%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 6.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 310 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Marshall CountyMinnesotaUnited States
Population8,9095,739,445334,922,499
Median household income$72,543$89,062$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$164,500$329,300$332,700
Median gross rent$690$1,280$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.5%4.1%5.2%
People below the poverty line8.3%9.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.5%7.9%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher18.7%39.4%35.7%
Homeowner households83.0%72.2%65.2%
Median age43.238.838.9
Households with broadband internet87.4%91.6%91.0%
People without health insurance4.6%4.7%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Marshall County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Marshall County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Marshall County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 20,729 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Marshall County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 3), not counting COVID-19. Of 12 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Marshall County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Marshall County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Marshall County?

Federal school lists show 11 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 9 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station. 1 state park or recreation area: Old Mill State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Marshall County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Marshall County, plus 6 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: True Value (Warren) and Underdahl Hardware (Newfolden).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Marshall County: County Line Liquor Store (Viking). Minnesota has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Marshall County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Marshall County?

Marshall County averaged 11 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.2 per 1,000 residents, 56% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 1.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Marshall County?

$72,543 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $89,062 for Minnesota and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Marshall County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 6.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 310 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Marshall County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Marshall County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Marshall County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Marshall County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Marshall County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Marshall County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Beltrami County46,5123.4$68,975
Grand Forks County, ND72,9232.8$68,075
Kittson County4,0840.59$76,100
Pembina County, ND6,7270.85$68,393
Pennington County13,7911.0$77,325
Polk County30,7052.0$73,107
Roseau County15,3021.5$74,474
Walsh County, ND10,3961.4$71,944

More: Minnesota statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms