Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Delaware County

Delaware County, Pennsylvania: crime rate, income and local data

Delaware County averaged 2.0 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 22% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). Median household income is $89,546 and the unemployment rate was 4.0% in August 2026. About 579,222 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Delaware County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Delaware County?

Police agencies in Delaware County reported an average of 1,188 violent crimes and 9,067 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 2.0 per 1,000 people, is 22% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 15.6 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.2 across Pennsylvania. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (67%). CDC death records show about 49 homicide deaths a year in the county (8.6 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Delaware CountyPer 1,000Pennsylvania per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1,1882.02.63.7
Murder320.060.070.06
Rape650.110.290.40
Robbery2930.500.580.62
Aggravated assault7961.41.72.6
Property crime9,06715.614.218.1
Burglary5000.861.32.4
Larceny-theft7,41412.811.013.0
Motor vehicle theft1,1542.01.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (42 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Delaware County?

The median household in Delaware County earns $89,546 a year, 15% higher than the Pennsylvania median ($77,971). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $332,200 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,372. 13.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 12,549 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Delaware CountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Population579,22213,018,639334,922,499
Median household income$89,546$77,971$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$332,200$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$1,372$1,209$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)6.9%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line10.2%11.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)13.3%14.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher41.9%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households69.6%69.3%65.2%
Median age39.140.938.9
Households with broadband internet93.3%89.7%91.0%
People without health insurance4.6%5.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Delaware County?

Delaware County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

3 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Delaware County: Havertown Pcp, Metro Container Corporation and Lower Darby Creek Area. 3 other sites have finished cleanup and been taken off the list. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Delaware County has 5 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 4 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Springton (Geist) (75 ft) and Crum Creek (25 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

18 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 283,307 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Delaware County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 2 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 5 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 32 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 5 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Delaware County?

Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Delaware County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Delaware County?

Federal school lists show 113 public and 67 private schools in the county. 24 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 62 fire or EMS stations and 42 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Morton Homestead State Park and Ridley Creek State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Delaware County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Delaware County, plus 36 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Delco Shooting Supply (Prospect Park), Millers Sporting Goods (Linwood), Milrad LLC (Brookhaven) and Targetmaster (Chadds Ford).

Liquor stores

25 liquor stores are on the map in Delaware County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Brookhaven), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Broomall), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Drexel Hill), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Glen Mills), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (2 in Havertown), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Lansdowne), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (2 in Media), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (2 in Newtown Square) and 14 more. Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

2 Planned Parenthood health centers are on the map in Delaware County: Planned Parenthood Southeastern Pennsylvania Upper Darby Health Center (Upper Darby) and Planned Parenthood Southern Pennsylvania Media Health Center (Media).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Delaware County?

Delaware County averaged 1,188 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.0 per 1,000 residents, 22% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 15.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Delaware County?

$89,546 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Delaware County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 12,549 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Delaware County?

Delaware County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High).

Are there Superfund sites in Delaware County?

3 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Delaware County: Havertown Pcp, Metro Container Corporation and Lower Darby Creek Area. 3 other sites have finished cleanup and been taken off the list.

How many nursing homes are in Delaware County?

24 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Delaware County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Chester County547,8400.97$127,208
Gloucester County, NJ306,9541.2$105,115
Montgomery County867,5731.1$113,915
New Castle County, DE577,9613.2$91,166
Philadelphia County1,579,7069.5$61,953
Salem County, NJ65,2752.8$79,960

More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms