Map the Block › Places › New Mexico › Mora County

Mora County, New Mexico in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Mora County was 2.7 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 64% lower than the statewide rate (7.4). The median household earns $53,663 and the unemployment rate was 6.3% in August 2026. About 4,149 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Mora County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Mora County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 11 violent and 15 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 2.7 per 1,000 people, is 64% lower than the New Mexico rate (7.4); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 3.5 per 1,000 residents, compared with 27.3 across New Mexico. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Mora CountyPer 1,000New Mexico per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime112.77.43.7
Murder00.000.110.06
Rape00.000.560.40
Robbery00.000.840.62
Aggravated assault112.75.92.6
Property crime153.527.318.1
Burglary51.25.32.4
Larceny-theft81.917.313.0
Motor vehicle theft10.334.72.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Mora County?

The median household in Mora County earns $53,663 a year, 16% lower than the New Mexico median ($64,059). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $122,600 by its owners; renters pay a median $887. 20.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 19.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 6.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 87 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Mora CountyNew MexicoUnited States
Population4,1492,120,246334,922,499
Median household income$53,663$64,059$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$122,600$248,100$332,700
Median gross rent$887$1,067$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.8%6.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line21.4%17.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)20.3%19.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher34.3%31.0%35.7%
Homeowner households86.7%70.0%65.2%
Median age55.139.438.9
Households with broadband internet63.3%86.5%91.0%
People without health insurance2.0%9.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Mora County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Mora County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Mora County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 1 high-hazard dam in Mora County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. The tallest is Morphy Lake Dam (27 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Mora County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Fire 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 15 community water systems, 4 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Mora County?

Mora County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Listed roads include NM 434. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Mora County?

Mora County has 6 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. USGS mapping shows 11 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station. Park Service units in the area: Fort Union National Monument. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Coyote Creek State Park and Morphy Lake State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Mora County

Gun shops

No gun shops or licensed gun dealers are on the map in Mora County.

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Mora County. New Mexico has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Mora County on the map.

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Mora County?

Mora County averaged 11 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.7 per 1,000 residents, 64% lower than the New Mexico rate (7.4). The property-crime rate was 3.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Mora County?

$53,663 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $64,059 for New Mexico and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Mora County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 6.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 87 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Mora County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Mora County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Mora County right now?

Mora County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Listed roads include NM 434.

How does Mora County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Colfax County12,3224.2$53,554
Harding County741–$48,553
Rio Arriba County40,070–$57,155
San Miguel County26,8504.1$49,431
Santa Fe County156,1056.1$79,071
Taos County34,5432.3$58,950

More: New Mexico statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms