Map the Block › Places › New Mexico › Colfax County
Colfax County, New Mexico in numbers: crime, income, hazards
Colfax County averaged 4.2 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 43% lower than the New Mexico rate (7.4). Households here have a median income of $53,554 and the unemployment rate was 4.2% in August 2026. Population: about 12,322 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Colfax County?
Police agencies in Colfax County reported an average of 38 violent crimes and 101 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 4.2: 43% lower than the New Mexico rate (7.4), and 15% higher than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 11.3 per 1,000 residents, compared with 27.3 across New Mexico. Aggravated assaults make up 87% of the violent total.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Colfax County | Per 1,000 | New Mexico per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 38 | 4.2 | 7.4 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 0 | 0.00 | 0.11 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 3 | 0.33 | 0.56 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.22 | 0.84 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 33 | 3.7 | 5.9 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 101 | 11.3 | 27.3 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 38 | 4.2 | 5.3 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 52 | 5.8 | 17.3 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 11 | 1.2 | 4.7 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 72% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Colfax County?
Median household income is $53,554, 16% lower than the statewide figure ($64,059). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $167,200, and the median rent is $729 a month. 23.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 19.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 223 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Colfax County | New Mexico | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 12,322 | 2,120,246 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $53,554 | $64,059 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $167,200 | $248,100 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $729 | $1,067 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 3.8% | 6.0% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 18.2% | 17.8% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 23.4% | 19.2% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 25.4% | 31.0% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 71.8% | 70.0% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 49.1 | 39.4 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 81.3% | 86.5% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 10.1% | 9.6% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Colfax County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Colfax County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists no Superfund site in Colfax County, active or completed (October 2026).
High-hazard dams
The National Inventory of Dams lists 17 high-hazard dams in Colfax County. 13 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 3 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Eagle Nest Dam (142 ft) and Lake Maloya Dam (110 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Disasters, air and water
Colfax County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Fire 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 14 community water systems, 4 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 5 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.
Is there road construction in Colfax County?
Colfax County had 3 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: I-25. 3 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Colfax County?
Federal school lists show 16 public and 0 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 19 fire or EMS stations and 6 police or sheriff stations. 3 state parks or recreation areas: Cimarron Canyon State Park, Eagle Nest Lake State Park and Sugarite Canyon State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Colfax County
Gun shops
One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Colfax County, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). It is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Flat Mountain Trading Company (Raton).
Liquor stores
No liquor stores are on the map in Colfax County. New Mexico has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Colfax County on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Colfax County?
Colfax County averaged 38 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 4.2 per 1,000 residents, 43% lower than the New Mexico rate (7.4). The property-crime rate was 11.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Colfax County?
$53,554 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $64,059 for New Mexico and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Colfax County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 223 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Colfax County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Colfax County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.
Is there road construction in Colfax County right now?
Colfax County had 3 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: I-25. 3 are on interstates.
How many nursing homes are in Colfax County?
2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Colfax County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Costilla County, CO | 3,607 | – | $36,861 |
| Harding County | 741 | – | $48,553 |
| Las Animas County, CO | 14,413 | 4.7 | $52,074 |
| Mora County | 4,149 | 2.7 | $53,663 |
| Taos County | 34,543 | 2.3 | $58,950 |
| Union County | 4,013 | 2.6 | $46,694 |
More: New Mexico statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms