Map the Block › Places › New Mexico › Torrance County

What are the crime rate and median income in Torrance County, New Mexico?

The violent-crime rate in Torrance County was 4.0 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 46% lower than the statewide rate (7.4). The median household earns $57,842 and the unemployment rate was 6.1% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 15,490 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Torrance County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Torrance County?

Police agencies in Torrance County reported an average of 54 violent crimes and 234 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 4.0 per 1,000 people, is 46% lower than the New Mexico rate (7.4); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 17.4 per 1,000, against 27.3 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 91% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (12.0 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Torrance CountyPer 1,000New Mexico per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime544.07.43.7
Murder00.000.110.06
Rape10.070.560.40
Robbery40.300.840.62
Aggravated assault493.65.92.6
Property crime23417.427.318.1
Burglary896.65.32.4
Larceny-theft947.017.313.0
Motor vehicle theft513.84.72.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 87% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Torrance County?

Median household income is $57,842, close to the statewide figure ($64,059). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $159,700, and the median rent is $872 a month. 27.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 19.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 6.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 368 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Torrance CountyNew MexicoUnited States
Population15,4902,120,246334,922,499
Median household income$57,842$64,059$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$159,700$248,100$332,700
Median gross rent$872$1,067$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)9.0%6.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line18.3%17.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)27.1%19.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher16.6%31.0%35.7%
Homeowner households81.7%70.0%65.2%
Median age43.339.438.9
Households with broadband internet82.6%86.5%91.0%
People without health insurance7.8%9.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Torrance County?

Torrance County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Torrance County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 1 high-hazard dam in Torrance County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition. The tallest is Mescalero Reservoir Dam (20 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Torrance County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 18 community water systems, 9 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 14 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Torrance County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Torrance County (all active that day). Listed roads include US 54 and NM 337. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Torrance County?

Torrance County has 11 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. USGS mapping shows 9 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Manzano Mountains State Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Torrance County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Torrance County: Isleta Pueblo.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Torrance County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Torrance County. There are 3 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Torrance County: Blackie's Liquor & Bar (Moriarty) and Blackies Liquor (Moriarty). New Mexico has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Torrance County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Torrance County?

Torrance County averaged 54 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 4.0 per 1,000 residents, 46% lower than the New Mexico rate (7.4). The property-crime rate was 17.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Torrance County?

$57,842 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $64,059 for New Mexico and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Torrance County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 6.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 368 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Torrance County?

Torrance County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Torrance County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Torrance County (all active that day). Listed roads include US 54 and NM 337.

How does Torrance County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bernalillo County673,93011.7$69,473
Guadalupe County4,3811.9$42,750
Lincoln County20,2240.83$53,303
San Miguel County26,8504.1$49,431
Santa Fe County156,1056.1$79,071
Socorro County16,2004.1$36,570
Valencia County78,4585.7$58,933

More: New Mexico statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms