Map the Block › Places › New Mexico › Guadalupe County

Guadalupe County, New Mexico in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Guadalupe County averaged 1.9 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 75% lower than the New Mexico rate (7.4). Median household income is $42,750 and the unemployment rate was 4.9% in August 2026. About 4,381 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Guadalupe County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Guadalupe County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 8 violent and 42 property crimes per year. That is 1.9 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 75% lower than the New Mexico rate (7.4), and 50% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 9.7 per 1,000 (New Mexico: 27.3; U.S.: 18.1). With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Guadalupe CountyPer 1,000New Mexico per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime81.97.43.7
Murder00.000.110.06
Rape00.000.560.40
Robbery00.000.840.62
Aggravated assault71.65.92.6
Property crime429.727.318.1
Burglary81.95.32.4
Larceny-theft235.317.313.0
Motor vehicle theft112.54.72.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Guadalupe County?

Half of households in Guadalupe County make more than $42,750 and half make less; across New Mexico the midpoint is $64,059. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $110,000, and the median rent is $590 a month. 40.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 19.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 80 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Guadalupe CountyNew MexicoUnited States
Population4,3812,120,246334,922,499
Median household income$42,750$64,059$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$110,000$248,100$332,700
Median gross rent$590$1,067$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.6%6.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line25.5%17.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)40.7%19.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher16.4%31.0%35.7%
Homeowner households74.6%70.0%65.2%
Median age37.839.438.9
Households with broadband internet81.8%86.5%91.0%
People without health insurance5.1%9.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Guadalupe County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Guadalupe County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Guadalupe County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Guadalupe County has 4 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 3 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition. The two tallest are Santa Rosa Dam (214 ft) and Railroad Dam No.2 (39 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Guadalupe County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 7 community water systems, 3 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 10 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Guadalupe County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Guadalupe County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Guadalupe County?

Guadalupe County has 8 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. USGS mapping shows 7 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Santa Rosa Lake State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Guadalupe County

Gun shops

No gun shops or licensed gun dealers are on the map in Guadalupe County.

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Guadalupe County. New Mexico has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Guadalupe County on the map.

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Guadalupe County?

Guadalupe County averaged 8 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.9 per 1,000 residents, 75% lower than the New Mexico rate (7.4). The property-crime rate was 9.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Guadalupe County?

$42,750 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $64,059 for New Mexico and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Guadalupe County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 80 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Guadalupe County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Guadalupe County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Guadalupe County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Guadalupe County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How does Guadalupe County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
De Baca County1,5765.4–
Lincoln County20,2240.83$53,303
Quay County8,5640.43$41,946
San Miguel County26,8504.1$49,431
Torrance County15,4904.0$57,842

More: New Mexico statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms