Map the Block › Places › Nevada › Humboldt County

What are the crime rate and median income in Humboldt County, Nevada?

FBI reports put Humboldt County at 4.2 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, close to the rate for Nevada (4.2). The median household earns $81,073 and the unemployment rate was 2.8% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 17,289 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Humboldt County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Humboldt County?

Police agencies in Humboldt County reported an average of 73 violent crimes and 280 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 4.2: close to the Nevada rate (4.2), and 14% higher than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 16.1 per 1,000, against 22.7 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (68%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Humboldt CountyPer 1,000Nevada per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime734.24.23.7
Murder20.120.070.06
Rape170.980.560.40
Robbery30.170.710.62
Aggravated assault502.92.92.6
Property crime28016.122.718.1
Burglary965.53.92.4
Larceny-theft1428.213.913.0
Motor vehicle theft422.45.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Humboldt County?

The median household in Humboldt County earns $81,073 a year, close to the Nevada median ($78,260). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $278,300 by its owners; renters pay a median $994. 11.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.7%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 243 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Humboldt CountyNevadaUnited States
Population17,2893,184,612334,922,499
Median household income$81,073$78,260$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$278,300$435,400$332,700
Median gross rent$994$1,597$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.8%7.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line10.6%12.4%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)11.3%12.7%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher19.3%27.9%35.7%
Homeowner households74.0%60.0%65.2%
Median age37.739.138.9
Households with broadband internet89.2%92.0%91.0%
People without health insurance8.7%11.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Humboldt County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Humboldt County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Humboldt County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 1 high-hazard dam in Humboldt County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. The tallest is Soldier Meadow Dam (56 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

7 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 16,600,440 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Humboldt County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 7 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Humboldt County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 8 highway work zones in Humboldt County (1 active that day). Roads listed: SR-140 and I-80. 1 is on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Humboldt County?

Federal school lists show 14 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 7 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Humboldt County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Humboldt County: Fort McDermitt Indian Reservation, Winnemucca Indian Colony and Summit Lake Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Humboldt County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Humboldt County, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: C B Brown Co (Winnemucca), Walmart #2617 (Winnemucca) and Winnemucca Pawn (Winnemucca).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Humboldt County: Ben's Discount Liquor (Winnemucca) and Hanson Street Liquor (Winnemucca). Nevada has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Humboldt County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Humboldt County?

Humboldt County averaged 73 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 4.2 per 1,000 residents, close to the Nevada rate (4.2). The property-crime rate was 16.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Humboldt County?

$81,073 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $78,260 for Nevada and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Humboldt County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 243 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Humboldt County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Humboldt County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Humboldt County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 8 highway work zones in Humboldt County (1 active that day). Roads listed: SR-140 and I-80. 1 is on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Humboldt County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Humboldt County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Elko County54,0473.3$86,487
Harney County, OR7,4990.27$55,208
Lander County5,7704.5$89,014
Malheur County, OR31,9544.2$54,519
Owyhee County, ID12,5033.3$64,406
Pershing County6,487–$66,902
Washoe County497,2004.7$88,096

More: Nevada statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms