Map the Block › Places › Oregon › Harney County
What are the crime rate and median income in Harney County, Oregon?
The violent-crime rate in Harney County was 0.27 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 92% lower than the statewide rate (3.3). Median household income is $55,208 and the unemployment rate was 4.3% in August 2026. Population: about 7,499 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Harney County?
Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 3 violent and 72 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 0.27: 92% lower than the Oregon rate (3.3), and 93% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 9.9 per 1,000 residents, compared with 25.5 across Oregon. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Harney County | Per 1,000 | Oregon per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 3 | 0.27 | 3.3 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 0 | 0.00 | 0.43 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 0 | 0.00 | 0.60 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 3 | 0.27 | 2.3 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 72 | 9.9 | 25.5 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 6 | 0.55 | 3.2 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 66 | 6.0 | 18.4 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 0 | 0.00 | 3.9 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 97% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Harney County?
Median household income is $55,208, 33% lower than the statewide figure ($83,011). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $242,100 by its owners; renters pay a median $684. 23.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 16.0%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 155 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Harney County | Oregon | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 7,499 | 4,254,293 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $55,208 | $83,011 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $242,100 | $477,600 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $684 | $1,525 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 3.7% | 5.4% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 13.7% | 11.9% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 23.1% | 16.0% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 18.3% | 36.8% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 67.4% | 63.3% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 45.9 | 40.4 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 83.0% | 92.4% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 6.2% | 5.9% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Harney County?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Harney County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists no Superfund site in Harney County, active or completed (October 2026).
Disasters, air and water
No federal major disaster declaration covered Harney County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). EPA air monitors logged 26 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 4 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).
Is there road construction in Harney County?
No highway work zones were listed in Harney County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Harney County?
Harney County has 15 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. USGS mapping shows 2 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.
What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Harney County?
Census tribal areas that reach into Harney County: Burns Paiute Indian Colony and Off-Reservation Trust Land.
Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.
See them on the map: tribal lands →
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Harney County
Gun shops
No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Harney County. There are 9 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).
Liquor stores
2 liquor stores are on the map in Harney County: Burns Liquor Store (Burns) and The Fields Station (Fields).
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Harney County on the map.
See them on the map: liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Harney County?
Harney County averaged 3 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.27 per 1,000 residents, 92% lower than the Oregon rate (3.3). The property-crime rate was 9.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Harney County?
$55,208 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $83,011 for Oregon and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Harney County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 155 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Harney County?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Harney County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.
Is there road construction in Harney County right now?
No highway work zones were listed in Harney County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.
How does Harney County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crook County | 26,277 | 2.8 | $81,965 |
| Deschutes County | 206,334 | 1.6 | $92,758 |
| Grant County | 7,209 | 0.28 | $59,450 |
| Humboldt County, NV | 17,289 | 4.2 | $81,073 |
| Lake County | 8,267 | 4.1 | $62,787 |
| Malheur County | 31,954 | 4.2 | $54,519 |
| Washoe County, NV | 497,200 | 4.7 | $88,096 |
More: Oregon statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms