Map the Block › Places › New York › Oswego County

What are the crime rate and median income in Oswego County, New York?

FBI reports put Oswego County at 1.1 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 70% lower than the rate for New York (3.8). The median household earns $69,183 and the unemployment rate was 4.4% in August 2026. About 117,953 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Oswego County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Oswego County?

Police agencies in Oswego County reported an average of 136 violent crimes and 1,095 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 1.1 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 70% lower than the New York rate (3.8), and 69% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 9.2 per 1,000 (New York: 15.7; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 74% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (1.6 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Oswego CountyPer 1,000New York per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1361.13.83.7
Murder20.020.030.06
Rape220.180.260.40
Robbery120.101.00.62
Aggravated assault1000.842.52.6
Property crime1,0959.215.718.1
Burglary2021.71.42.4
Larceny-theft8427.012.913.0
Motor vehicle theft520.431.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (6 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Oswego County?

Half of households in Oswego County make more than $69,183 and half make less; across New York the midpoint is $85,974. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $151,700 by its owners; renters pay a median $967. 16.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 15.6%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,465 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Oswego CountyNew YorkUnited States
Population117,95319,852,366334,922,499
Median household income$69,183$85,974$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$151,700$423,800$332,700
Median gross rent$967$1,621$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)7.0%6.4%5.2%
People below the poverty line16.3%14.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)16.0%15.6%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher21.6%40.2%35.7%
Homeowner households73.4%54.3%65.2%
Median age40.939.838.9
Households with broadband internet90.5%90.8%91.0%
People without health insurance4.2%5.1%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Oswego County?

Oswego County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

2 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Oswego County: Pollution Abatement Services and Volney Municipal Landfill. 2 other sites have finished cleanup and been taken off the list. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 8 high-hazard dams in Oswego County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 7 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Lighthouse Hill (47 ft) and Bennetts Bridge (35 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 154,454 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Oswego County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 2, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 0 of 359 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 42 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 12 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Oswego County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Oswego County (all active that day). Listed roads include US 11 and I-81. 1 is on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Oswego County?

Oswego County has 35 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. 4 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 35 fire or EMS stations and 7 police or sheriff stations. 4 state parks or recreation areas: Battle Island State Park, Mexico Point State Park, Sandy Island Beach State Park and Selkirk Shores State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Oswego County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Oswego County, plus 17 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Classic Gunstocks LLC (Oswego) and Walmart #2911 (Central Square).

Liquor stores

14 liquor stores are on the map in Oswego County: 481 Liquor and Wine Warehouse (Fulton), 5 Points Wine & Liquor (Oswego), Bame's Wine & Liquor (Oswego), Central Square Liquor & Wine (Central Square), Discount Liquors (Fulton), Firehouse Liquors (Hannibal), Gateway Liquor & Wine (Fulton), Hilltop Liquors (Fulton) and 6 more.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Oswego County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Oswego County?

Oswego County averaged 136 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.1 per 1,000 residents, 70% lower than the New York rate (3.8). The property-crime rate was 9.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Oswego County?

$69,183 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $85,974 for New York and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Oswego County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,465 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Oswego County?

Oswego County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Are there Superfund sites in Oswego County?

2 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Oswego County: Pollution Abatement Services and Volney Municipal Landfill. 2 other sites have finished cleanup and been taken off the list.

Is there road construction in Oswego County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Oswego County (all active that day). Listed roads include US 11 and I-81. 1 is on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Oswego County?

4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Oswego County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Cayuga County75,1021.6$67,904
Jefferson County115,0401.4$66,301
Lewis County26,6070.35$68,182
Madison County67,3281.1$75,499
Oneida County229,1242.3$70,154
Onondaga County471,1293.1$76,945

More: New York statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms