Map the Block › Places › New York › Madison County

What are the crime rate and median income in Madison County, New York?

The violent-crime rate in Madison County was 1.1 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 70% lower than the statewide rate (3.8). Median household income is $75,499 and the unemployment rate was 3.9% in August 2026. Population: about 67,328 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Madison County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Madison County?

Police agencies in Madison County reported an average of 82 violent crimes and 672 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 1.1 per 1,000 people, is 70% lower than the New York rate (3.8); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 8.8 per 1,000 residents, compared with 15.7 across New York. Aggravated assaults make up 74% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Madison CountyPer 1,000New York per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime821.13.83.7
Murder10.010.030.06
Rape120.160.260.40
Robbery70.101.00.62
Aggravated assault610.832.52.6
Property crime6728.815.718.1
Burglary1401.91.42.4
Larceny-theft5086.912.913.0
Motor vehicle theft240.301.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (7 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Madison County?

Median household income is $75,499, 12% lower than the statewide figure ($85,974). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $184,600 by its owners; renters pay a median $928. 11.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 15.6%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,266 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Madison CountyNew YorkUnited States
Population67,32819,852,366334,922,499
Median household income$75,499$85,974$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$184,600$423,800$332,700
Median gross rent$928$1,621$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.2%6.4%5.2%
People below the poverty line10.0%14.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)11.6%15.6%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher29.6%40.2%35.7%
Homeowner households78.3%54.3%65.2%
Median age42.439.838.9
Households with broadband internet89.3%90.8%91.0%
People without health insurance3.8%5.1%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Madison County?

Madison County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

No active Superfund site is listed in Madison County. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: C & J Disposal Leasing Co. Dump. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Madison County has 6 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 4 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Kingsley Brook Reservoir Dam (63 ft) and Eaton Brook Reservoir Dam (58 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

9 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 43,155 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Madison County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1, Snowstorm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 22 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 10 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 3 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Madison County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 6 highway work zones in Madison County (4 active that day). Roads listed: NY 12B, NY 46 and NY 365A. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Madison County?

Madison County has 25 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 24 fire or EMS stations and 9 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Chittenango Falls State Park and Helen L. McNitt State Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Madison County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Madison County: Oneida Indian Nation Reservation.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Madison County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Madison County, plus 15 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Creek Road Guns & Ammo LLC (Morrisville) and Franks Shooting Supply (Canastota).

Liquor stores

11 liquor stores are on the map in Madison County: Bailey's Liquor And Wine (Bridgeport), Bridgeport Liquors INC (Bridgeport), Cazenovia Wine and Liquor (Cazenovia), Crush Bottleshop (Hamilton), Glenwood Discount Liquor Mart (Oneida), J.S. Hight & Sons (Cazenovia), Mosack Enterprises LLC (Chittenango), Oneida Wine & Liquor (Oneida) and 3 more.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Madison County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Madison County?

Madison County averaged 82 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.1 per 1,000 residents, 70% lower than the New York rate (3.8). The property-crime rate was 8.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Madison County?

$75,499 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $85,974 for New York and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Madison County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,266 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Madison County?

Madison County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Are there Superfund sites in Madison County?

No active Superfund site is listed in Madison County. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: C & J Disposal Leasing Co. Dump.

Is there road construction in Madison County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 6 highway work zones in Madison County (4 active that day). Roads listed: NY 12B, NY 46 and NY 365A.

How many nursing homes are in Madison County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Madison County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Chenango County46,3210.69$62,948
Cortland County46,2461.6$70,418
Oneida County229,1242.3$70,154
Onondaga County471,1293.1$76,945
Oswego County117,9531.1$69,183
Otsego County60,1080.39$68,885

More: New York statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms