Map the Block › Places › New York › Oneida County

What are the crime rate and median income in Oneida County, New York?

FBI reports put Oneida County at 2.3 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 40% lower than the rate for New York (3.8). The median household earns $70,154 and the unemployment rate was 4.3% in August 2026. About 229,124 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Oneida County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Oneida County?

Police agencies in Oneida County reported an average of 507 violent crimes and 4,766 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 2.3 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 40% lower than the New York rate (3.8), and 38% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 21.4 per 1,000 residents, compared with 15.7 across New York. Aggravated assaults make up 61% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 8 homicide deaths a year in the county (3.5 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Oneida CountyPer 1,000New York per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime5072.33.83.7
Murder60.030.030.06
Rape1060.480.260.40
Robbery860.391.00.62
Aggravated assault3101.42.52.6
Property crime4,76621.415.718.1
Burglary3911.81.42.4
Larceny-theft4,17118.712.913.0
Motor vehicle theft2030.911.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (13 agencies; 97% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Oneida County?

Median household income is $70,154, 18% lower than the statewide figure ($85,974). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $182,600, and the median rent is $944 a month. 16.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 15.6%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 4,378 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Oneida CountyNew YorkUnited States
Population229,12419,852,366334,922,499
Median household income$70,154$85,974$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$182,600$423,800$332,700
Median gross rent$944$1,621$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.6%6.4%5.2%
People below the poverty line15.5%14.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)16.7%15.6%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher27.8%40.2%35.7%
Homeowner households67.7%54.3%65.2%
Median age40.739.838.9
Households with broadband internet88.8%90.8%91.0%
People without health insurance3.3%5.1%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Oneida County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Oneida County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Oneida County: Griffiss Air Force Base (11 Areas). 1 other site has finished cleanup and been taken off the list. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 12 high-hazard dams in Oneida County. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 9 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Delta Dam (106 ft) and Hinckley (83 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

29 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 362,731 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Oneida County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 1, Severe Storm 1, Snowstorm 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 0 of 349 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 45 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 16 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Oneida County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 20 highway work zones in Oneida County (17 active that day). Where crews are working: NY 46, NY 26 and NY 69. 1 is on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Oneida County?

Oneida County has 72 public schools (2024-25) and 8 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 17 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 57 fire or EMS stations and 18 police or sheriff stations. National Park Service sites here: Fort Stanwix National Monument. 3 state parks or recreation areas: Delta Lake State Park, Pixley Falls State Park and Verona Beach State Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Oneida County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Oneida County: Oneida Indian Nation Reservation.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Oneida County

Gun shops

14 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Oneida County (13 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 18 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Bass Pro Shops Outdoor World 071 (Utica), Frank's Guns (Marcy), Full Clip Firearms LLC (Vernon Center), Giacomo Sporting USA INC (Lee Center), Human Technologies Corp (Utica), Messier's Auction Services (Camden), Midstate Trading Company (Whitesboro), Nine Mile Firearms (Holland Patent) and 5 more.

Liquor stores

26 liquor stores are on the map in Oneida County: Black River Wine & Spirits (Rome), Bleecker Street Liquor (Utica), Blue Truck Wine & Liquor (Utica), Bostwick Liquors (Rome), Bremer's Wine & Liquor INC (New Hartford), Charlies Liquor (Boonville), City Liquors (Utica), Clinton Wine & Spirits (Clinton) and 18 more.

Planned Parenthood

2 Planned Parenthood health centers are on the map in Oneida County: Planned Parenthood of Greater New York-Rome (Rome) and Planned Parenthood of Greater New York-Utica (Utica).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Oneida County?

Oneida County averaged 507 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.3 per 1,000 residents, 40% lower than the New York rate (3.8). The property-crime rate was 21.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Oneida County?

$70,154 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $85,974 for New York and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Oneida County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 4,378 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Oneida County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Oneida County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Are there Superfund sites in Oneida County?

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Oneida County: Griffiss Air Force Base (11 Areas). 1 other site has finished cleanup and been taken off the list.

Is there road construction in Oneida County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 20 highway work zones in Oneida County (17 active that day). Where crews are working: NY 46, NY 26 and NY 69. 1 is on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Oneida County?

17 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Oneida County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Herkimer County59,7572.0$68,515
Lewis County26,6070.35$68,182
Madison County67,3281.1$75,499
Oswego County117,9531.1$69,183
Otsego County60,1080.39$68,885

Cities in Oneida County with their own page: Utica.

More: New York statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms