Map the Block › Places › Ohio › Clermont County

Clermont County, Ohio in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Clermont County was 0.98 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 67% lower than the statewide rate (3.0). Median household income is $85,510 and the unemployment rate was 3.5% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 211,181 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Clermont County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Clermont County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 206 violent and 2,034 property crimes per year. That is 0.98 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 67% lower than the Ohio rate (3.0), and 73% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 9.7 per 1,000, against 16.6 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 64% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 4 homicide deaths a year in the county (2.1 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Clermont CountyPer 1,000Ohio per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime2060.983.03.7
Murder60.030.060.06
Rape600.290.490.40
Robbery100.050.500.62
Aggravated assault1310.621.92.6
Property crime2,0349.716.618.1
Burglary2161.02.32.4
Larceny-theft1,7208.212.113.0
Motor vehicle theft990.472.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (12 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Clermont County?

The median household in Clermont County earns $85,510 a year, 20% higher than the Ohio median ($71,389). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $266,200 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,107. 7.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,878 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Clermont CountyOhioUnited States
Population211,18111,810,293334,922,499
Median household income$85,510$71,389$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$266,200$214,800$332,700
Median gross rent$1,107$1,034$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.2%4.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line9.1%13.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)7.9%12.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher31.6%31.5%35.7%
Homeowner households73.6%67.2%65.2%
Median age40.839.738.9
Households with broadband internet92.6%90.1%91.0%
People without health insurance5.8%6.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Clermont County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Clermont County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Clermont County: Milford Contaminated Aquifer. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 7 high-hazard dams in Clermont County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 5 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are William H. Harsha Dam (205 ft) and Marge Schott Lake Dam (140 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

10 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 4,549 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Clermont County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). In 2024, 3 of 360 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 9 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 19 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 3 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Clermont County?

Clermont County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Where crews are working: I-275. 1 is on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Clermont County?

Clermont County has 47 public schools (2024-25) and 9 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 14 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 29 fire or EMS stations and 14 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: East Fork State Park and Stonelick State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Clermont County

Gun shops

12 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Clermont County, plus 24 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 4 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Beck Paint And Hardware (Goshen), Bethel Pawn (Bethel), Craig Lytle Auctioneer LLC (Batavia), Facet Jewelry Music & Pawn (Amelia), Facet Jewelry Music & Pawn (Milford), Gun Haven Armory (Milford), Hunter's Den Of Ohio INC (Amelia), Just Guns & Ammo (Milford) and 4 more.

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Clermont County: Cappy’s Wine & Spirits (Loveland) and Ohio Pike Wine & Spirits (Cincinnati). Ohio has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Clermont County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Clermont County?

Clermont County averaged 206 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.98 per 1,000 residents, 67% lower than the Ohio rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 9.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Clermont County?

$85,510 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $71,389 for Ohio and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Clermont County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,878 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Clermont County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Clermont County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Are there Superfund sites in Clermont County?

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Clermont County: Milford Contaminated Aquifer.

Is there road construction in Clermont County right now?

Clermont County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Where crews are working: I-275. 1 is on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Clermont County?

14 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Clermont County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bracken County, KY8,4440.57$66,319
Brown County43,8450.56$71,270
Campbell County, KY93,4261.0$77,567
Clinton County42,0121.3$70,407
Hamilton County830,7744.2$72,470
Pendleton County, KY14,7230.38$64,669
Warren County250,0080.61$110,132

More: Ohio statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms