Map the Block › Places › Kentucky › Pendleton County

Pendleton County, Kentucky in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Pendleton County at 0.38 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 84% lower than the rate for Kentucky (2.3). The median household earns $64,669 and the unemployment rate was 3.8% in August 2026. Population: about 14,723 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Pendleton County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Pendleton County?

From 2021 through 2025, Pendleton County averaged 6 reported violent crimes a year, along with 63 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 0.38: 84% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3), and 90% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 4.3 per 1,000, against 14.6 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Pendleton CountyPer 1,000Kentucky per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime60.382.33.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape10.060.360.40
Robbery10.060.390.62
Aggravated assault30.191.52.6
Property crime634.314.618.1
Burglary140.882.32.4
Larceny-theft382.410.013.0
Motor vehicle theft110.772.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Pendleton County?

Median household income is $64,669, close to the statewide figure ($63,726). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $159,800, and the median rent is $793 a month. 15.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 270 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Pendleton CountyKentuckyUnited States
Population14,7234,534,824334,922,499
Median household income$64,669$63,726$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$159,800$205,600$332,700
Median gross rent$793$967$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.5%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line15.9%16.1%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)15.4%13.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher15.4%27.6%35.7%
Homeowner households74.7%68.3%65.2%
Median age42.339.138.9
Households with broadband internet81.1%88.6%91.0%
People without health insurance6.5%6.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Pendleton County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Pendleton County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Pendleton County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Pendleton County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition. Tallest on the list: Kincaid Creek Dam (66 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 139,830 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Pendleton County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 2, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 5 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Pendleton County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Pendleton County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Pendleton County?

Federal school lists show 4 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 3 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Kincaid Lake State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Pendleton County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Pendleton County (0 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 3 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Pendleton County: Cold Spot Bar & Carry Out (Falmouth), Mustangs Liquor Number 6 (Falmouth) and Spirit House Liquor and Tobacco. Kentucky has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Pendleton County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Pendleton County?

Pendleton County averaged 6 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.38 per 1,000 residents, 84% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3). The property-crime rate was 4.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Pendleton County?

$64,669 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $63,726 for Kentucky and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Pendleton County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 270 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Pendleton County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Pendleton County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Pendleton County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Pendleton County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Pendleton County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Pendleton County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bracken County8,4440.57$66,319
Campbell County93,4261.0$77,567
Clermont County, OH211,1810.98$85,510
Grant County25,4180.50$69,178
Harrison County19,1400.50$66,442
Kenton County171,2881.3$80,548

More: Kentucky statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms