Map the Block › Places › Ohio › Holmes County

Holmes County, Ohio in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Holmes County at 0.02 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 99% lower than the rate for Ohio (3.0). The median household earns $76,140 and the unemployment rate was 2.2% in August 2026. Population: about 44,418 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Holmes County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Holmes County?

Police agencies in Holmes County reported an average of 1 violent crimes and 143 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 0.02 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 99% lower than the Ohio rate (3.0), and 100% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 3.5 per 1,000 residents, compared with 16.6 across Ohio. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Holmes CountyPer 1,000Ohio per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime10.023.03.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape10.020.490.40
Robbery00.000.500.62
Aggravated assault00.001.92.6
Property crime1433.516.618.1
Burglary310.532.32.4
Larceny-theft1061.812.113.0
Motor vehicle theft60.142.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 93% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Holmes County?

Median household income is $76,140, close to the statewide figure ($71,389). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $267,700, and the median rent is $816 a month. 4.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 492 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Holmes CountyOhioUnited States
Population44,41811,810,293334,922,499
Median household income$76,140$71,389$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$267,700$214,800$332,700
Median gross rent$816$1,034$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.2%4.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line9.3%13.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)4.8%12.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher11.1%31.5%35.7%
Homeowner households79.0%67.2%65.2%
Median age32.739.738.9
Households with broadband internet63.5%90.1%91.0%
People without health insurance41.5%6.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Holmes County?

Holmes County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Holmes County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 2 high-hazard dams in Holmes County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Lake Buckhorn Dam (65 ft) and Bethany Lake Dam (29 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

6 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 77,507 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Holmes County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 11 community water systems, 3 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Holmes County?

Holmes County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (1 active that day). Where crews are working: State Route 179 and State Route 754. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Holmes County?

Holmes County has 17 public schools (2024-25) and 108 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 4 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 10 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Holmes County

Gun shops

5 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Holmes County, plus 2 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Airport Ridge Sporting Clays (Millersburg), Becks Mills General Store LTD (Millersburg), E & H Ace Hardware (Millersburg), J And L Sports Center LLC (Millersburg) and Premier Outdoors LLC (Millersburg).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Holmes County. Ohio has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Holmes County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Holmes County?

Holmes County averaged 1 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.02 per 1,000 residents, 99% lower than the Ohio rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 3.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Holmes County?

$76,140 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $71,389 for Ohio and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Holmes County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 492 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Holmes County?

Holmes County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Holmes County right now?

Holmes County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (1 active that day). Where crews are working: State Route 179 and State Route 754.

How many nursing homes are in Holmes County?

4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Holmes County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Ashland County52,2561.4$69,860
Coshocton County36,7441.4$55,577
Knox County63,1420.80$73,878
Stark County373,7133.6$67,934
Tuscarawas County92,3851.5$65,044
Wayne County116,5881.2$73,574

More: Ohio statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms