Map the Block › Places › Ohio › Wayne County

Wayne County, Ohio: crime rate, income and local data

Wayne County averaged 1.2 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 59% lower than the Ohio rate (3.0). Households here have a median income of $73,574 and the unemployment rate was 3.0% in August 2026. About 116,588 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Wayne County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Wayne County?

From 2021 through 2025, Wayne County averaged 132 reported violent crimes a year, along with 1,152 property crimes. The violent rate, 1.2 per 1,000 people, is 59% lower than the Ohio rate (3.0); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 10.7 per 1,000 residents, compared with 16.6 across Ohio. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (57%). CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (1.5 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Wayne CountyPer 1,000Ohio per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1321.23.03.7
Murder10.010.060.06
Rape480.450.490.40
Robbery80.070.500.62
Aggravated assault750.701.92.6
Property crime1,15210.716.618.1
Burglary2302.12.32.4
Larceny-theft8517.912.113.0
Motor vehicle theft710.662.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (9 agencies; 92% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Wayne County?

Median household income is $73,574, close to the statewide figure ($71,389). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $222,100 by its owners; renters pay a median $881. 8.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,680 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Wayne CountyOhioUnited States
Population116,58811,810,293334,922,499
Median household income$73,574$71,389$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$222,100$214,800$332,700
Median gross rent$881$1,034$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.3%4.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line9.4%13.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)8.2%12.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher25.1%31.5%35.7%
Homeowner households76.6%67.2%65.2%
Median age38.939.738.9
Households with broadband internet85.3%90.1%91.0%
People without health insurance13.9%6.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Wayne County?

Wayne County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Wayne County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Wayne County has 4 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 1 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Chippewa Creek Structure Vii-C (27 ft) and Shreve Lake Dam (25 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

30 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 230,898 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Wayne County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 32 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 10 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Wayne County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 11 highway work zones in Wayne County (9 active that day). Where crews are working: SR 94/585/604 intersection, SR 3 and U.S. 250. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Wayne County?

Federal school lists show 45 public and 73 private schools in the county. 14 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 23 fire or EMS stations and 9 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Wayne County

Gun shops

6 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Wayne County, plus 9 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Dunham's Sport 9148 (Wooster), Gasser Hardware INC (Creston), Kidron Sports Center I (Apple Creek), Og Rivals LLC (Wooster), Rural King (Wooster) and Weavers True Value INC (Fredericksburg).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Wayne County: Gary's Drive-Thru & Liquor Agency (Orrville). Ohio has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Wayne County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Wayne County?

Wayne County averaged 132 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.2 per 1,000 residents, 59% lower than the Ohio rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 10.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Wayne County?

$73,574 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $71,389 for Ohio and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Wayne County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,680 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Wayne County?

Wayne County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Wayne County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 11 highway work zones in Wayne County (9 active that day). Where crews are working: SR 94/585/604 intersection, SR 3 and U.S. 250.

How many nursing homes are in Wayne County?

14 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Wayne County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Ashland County52,2561.4$69,860
Holmes County44,4180.02$76,140
Medina County183,6600.66$94,968
Stark County373,7133.6$67,934
Summit County537,8643.9$71,622

More: Ohio statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms