Map the Block › Places › Ohio › Stark County

What are the crime rate and median income in Stark County, Ohio?

FBI reports put Stark County at 3.6 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 21% higher than the rate for Ohio (3.0). Households here have a median income of $67,934 and the unemployment rate was 3.7% in August 2026. About 373,713 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Stark County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Stark County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 1,337 violent and 7,228 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 3.6 per 1,000 people, is 21% higher than the Ohio rate (3.0); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 19.5 per 1,000 (Ohio: 16.6; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (71%). CDC death records show about 22 homicide deaths a year in the county (5.8 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Stark CountyPer 1,000Ohio per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1,3373.63.03.7
Murder140.040.060.06
Rape2430.650.490.40
Robbery1290.350.500.62
Aggravated assault9512.61.92.6
Property crime7,22819.516.618.1
Burglary1,2903.52.32.4
Larceny-theft5,34414.412.113.0
Motor vehicle theft5951.62.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (19 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Stark County?

The median household in Stark County earns $67,934 a year, close to the Ohio median ($71,389). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $186,400 by its owners; renters pay a median $909. 12.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 6,662 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Stark CountyOhioUnited States
Population373,71311,810,293334,922,499
Median household income$67,934$71,389$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$186,400$214,800$332,700
Median gross rent$909$1,034$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.9%4.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line12.5%13.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)12.7%12.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher25.9%31.5%35.7%
Homeowner households69.2%67.2%65.2%
Median age41.839.738.9
Households with broadband internet87.4%90.1%91.0%
People without health insurance5.5%6.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Stark County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Stark County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Stark County: Trw, Inc. (Minerva Plant). A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Stark County has 6 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 2 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Dale Walborn Reservoir Dam (37 ft) and Lake Cable Dam (25 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

50 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 2,962,553 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Stark County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 38 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 28 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Stark County?

Stark County had 5 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (4 active that day). Roads listed: US 30 resurfacing, US 30 resurfacing Canton and SR 172. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Stark County?

Stark County has 97 public schools (2024-25) and 27 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 33 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 58 fire or EMS stations and 19 police or sheriff stations. Park Service units in the area: First Ladies National Historic Site. 1 state park or recreation area: Quail Hollow State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Stark County

Gun shops

16 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Stark County, plus 36 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 5 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Alliance Loan Co (Alliance), Buckeye Outdoor Sports (Canton), Cash America Pawn (Alliance), Cash America Pawn (2 in Canton), Dave's Pistols (Navarre), Dawson Enterprises Sport Shooting Supplies LLC (Massillon), Dunham's Sports #9231 (Massillon), Fin Feather Fur Outfitters - Canton (Canton) and 7 more.

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Stark County: Alliance Liquor & Carry Out (Alliance) and State Liquor Store (North Canton). Ohio has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Stark County: Planned Parenthood of Greater Ohio-Canton Health Center (Canton).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Stark County?

Stark County averaged 1,337 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.6 per 1,000 residents, 21% higher than the Ohio rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 19.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Stark County?

$67,934 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $71,389 for Ohio and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Stark County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 6,662 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Stark County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Stark County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Are there Superfund sites in Stark County?

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Stark County: Trw, Inc. (Minerva Plant).

Is there road construction in Stark County right now?

Stark County had 5 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (4 active that day). Roads listed: US 30 resurfacing, US 30 resurfacing Canton and SR 172.

How many nursing homes are in Stark County?

33 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Stark County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Carroll County26,6590.58$64,835
Columbiana County100,7041.0$58,180
Holmes County44,4180.02$76,140
Mahoning County226,4912.9$56,942
Portage County161,9560.98$75,766
Summit County537,8643.9$71,622
Tuscarawas County92,3851.5$65,044
Wayne County116,5881.2$73,574

Cities in Stark County with their own page: Canton.

More: Ohio statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms