Map the Block › Places › Ohio › Medina County

Medina County, Ohio in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Medina County was 0.66 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 78% lower than the statewide rate (3.0). The median household earns $94,968 and the unemployment rate was 1.5% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 183,660 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Medina County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Medina County?

From 2021 through 2025, Medina County averaged 121 reported violent crimes a year, along with 1,057 property crimes. That is 0.66 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 78% lower than the Ohio rate (3.0), and 82% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 5.8 per 1,000, against 16.6 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 65% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (1.3 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Medina CountyPer 1,000Ohio per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1210.663.03.7
Murder20.010.060.06
Rape330.180.490.40
Robbery70.040.500.62
Aggravated assault790.431.92.6
Property crime1,0575.816.618.1
Burglary1170.642.32.4
Larceny-theft9004.912.113.0
Motor vehicle theft400.222.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (11 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Medina County?

Median household income is $94,968, 33% higher than the statewide figure ($71,389). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $287,000 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,143. 6.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 1.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,496 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Medina CountyOhioUnited States
Population183,66011,810,293334,922,499
Median household income$94,968$71,389$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$287,000$214,800$332,700
Median gross rent$1,143$1,034$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.9%4.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line6.3%13.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.5%12.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher36.2%31.5%35.7%
Homeowner households80.3%67.2%65.2%
Median age43.339.738.9
Households with broadband internet92.9%90.1%91.0%
People without health insurance4.0%6.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Medina County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Medina County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Medina County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Medina County has 14 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 4 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 10 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Chippewa Creek Structure Iii-A (55 ft) and Seven Springs Lake Dam (40 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

27 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 334,065 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Medina County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 14 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 19 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Medina County?

Medina County had 3 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Where crews are working: SR 421 and U.S. 42. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Medina County?

Medina County has 46 public schools (2024-25) and 11 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 13 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 24 fire or EMS stations and 10 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Medina County

Gun shops

5 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Medina County, plus 31 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Dunham's Sports #9222 (Wadsworth), Everything Outdoor Camping And Tactical (Medina), Gun Range 42 LLC (Medina), Hill'N Dale Club (Medina) and Walmart #1894 (Medina).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Medina County. Ohio has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Medina County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Medina County?

Medina County averaged 121 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.66 per 1,000 residents, 78% lower than the Ohio rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 5.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Medina County?

$94,968 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $71,389 for Ohio and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Medina County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 1.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,496 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Medina County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Medina County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Medina County right now?

Medina County had 3 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Where crews are working: SR 421 and U.S. 42.

How many nursing homes are in Medina County?

13 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Medina County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Ashland County52,2561.4$69,860
Cuyahoga County1,245,8735.8$64,468
Lorain County317,1291.9$73,347
Summit County537,8643.9$71,622
Wayne County116,5881.2$73,574

More: Ohio statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms