Map the Block › Places › Oregon › Crook County

What are the crime rate and median income in Crook County, Oregon?

The violent-crime rate in Crook County was 2.8 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 17% lower than the statewide rate (3.3). Median household income is $81,965 and the unemployment rate was 5.6% in August 2026. Population: about 26,277 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Crook County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Crook County?

Police agencies in Crook County reported an average of 72 violent crimes and 204 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 2.8: 17% lower than the Oregon rate (3.3), and 25% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 7.8 per 1,000 residents, compared with 25.5 across Oregon. Aggravated assaults make up 83% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Crook CountyPer 1,000Oregon per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime722.83.33.7
Murder00.000.040.06
Rape110.420.430.40
Robbery10.040.600.62
Aggravated assault602.32.32.6
Property crime2047.825.518.1
Burglary351.33.22.4
Larceny-theft1525.918.413.0
Motor vehicle theft170.643.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Crook County?

The median household in Crook County earns $81,965 a year, close to the Oregon median ($83,011). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $467,000, and the median rent is $1,283 a month. 14.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 16.0%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 741 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Crook CountyOregonUnited States
Population26,2774,254,293334,922,499
Median household income$81,965$83,011$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$467,000$477,600$332,700
Median gross rent$1,283$1,525$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.9%5.4%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.3%11.9%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)14.6%16.0%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher21.3%36.8%35.7%
Homeowner households74.1%63.3%65.2%
Median age47.240.438.9
Households with broadband internet89.4%92.4%91.0%
People without health insurance5.7%5.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Crook County?

Crook County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Crook County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 5 high-hazard dams in Crook County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 2 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Arthur R. Bowman Dam (245 ft) and Ochoco Dam (146 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 0 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Crook County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). In 2024, 8 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 18 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Crook County?

No highway work zones were listed in Crook County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Crook County?

Crook County has 12 public schools (2024-25) and 2 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 4 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations. 3 state parks or recreation areas: Ochoco Lake State Recreation Site, Ochoco State Scenic Viewpoint and Prineville Reservoir State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Crook County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Crook County, plus 6 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Bi-Mart #660 (Prineville) and Tines And Timber Outdoors LLC (Prineville).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Crook County: Prineville Liquor Store (Prineville).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Crook County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Crook County?

Crook County averaged 72 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.8 per 1,000 residents, 17% lower than the Oregon rate (3.3). The property-crime rate was 7.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Crook County?

$81,965 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $83,011 for Oregon and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Crook County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 741 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Crook County?

Crook County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Crook County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Crook County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Crook County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Crook County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Deschutes County206,3341.6$92,758
Grant County7,2090.28$59,450
Harney County7,4990.27$55,208
Jefferson County25,2031.2$76,260
Wheeler County1,4850.00$55,284

More: Oregon statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms