Map the Block › Places › Oregon › Deschutes County

Deschutes County, Oregon: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Deschutes County was 1.6 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 51% lower than the statewide rate (3.3). The median household earns $92,758 and the unemployment rate was 4.5% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 206,334 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Deschutes County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Deschutes County?

From 2021 through 2025, Deschutes County averaged 346 reported violent crimes a year, along with 2,985 property crimes. The violent rate, 1.6 per 1,000 people, is 51% lower than the Oregon rate (3.3); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 14.2 per 1,000, against 25.5 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 71% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 5 homicide deaths a year in the county (2.4 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Deschutes CountyPer 1,000Oregon per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime3461.63.33.7
Murder40.020.040.06
Rape560.270.430.40
Robbery400.190.600.62
Aggravated assault2461.22.32.6
Property crime2,98514.225.518.1
Burglary2891.43.22.4
Larceny-theft2,41811.518.413.0
Motor vehicle theft2781.33.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Deschutes County?

Half of households in Deschutes County make more than $92,758 and half make less; across Oregon the midpoint is $83,011. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $650,900 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,787. 9.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 16.0%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 5,090 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Deschutes CountyOregonUnited States
Population206,3344,254,293334,922,499
Median household income$92,758$83,011$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$650,900$477,600$332,700
Median gross rent$1,787$1,525$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.4%5.4%5.2%
People below the poverty line8.8%11.9%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)9.9%16.0%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher45.0%36.8%35.7%
Homeowner households70.0%63.3%65.2%
Median age42.940.438.9
Households with broadband internet92.7%92.4%91.0%
People without health insurance6.2%5.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Deschutes County?

Deschutes County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. The hazards rated highest here are wildfire (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Deschutes County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 5 high-hazard dams in Deschutes County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Wickiup Dam (100 ft) and Crane Prairie Dam (36 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

8 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 76,504 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Deschutes County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Fire 1, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 19 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 68 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 17 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Deschutes County?

Deschutes County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Listed roads include US-97. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Deschutes County?

Deschutes County has 53 public schools (2024-25) and 19 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 4 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 24 fire or EMS stations and 8 police or sheriff stations. 6 state parks or recreation areas: Cline Falls State Scenic Viewpoint, LaPine State Park, Peter Skene Ogden State Scenic Viewpoint, Pilot Butte State Scenic Viewpoint and Smith Rock State Park and 1 more.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Deschutes County

Gun shops

21 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Deschutes County (16 from the ATF licensee list, 5 from OpenStreetMap), plus 60 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 4 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Bend Pawn & Trading Co Of Lapine (La Pine), Bend Pawn & Trading Company (Bend), Bi-Mart #612 (Bend), Bi-Mart #641 (Redmond), Bi-Mart #671 (La Pine), Bi-Mart #680 (Sisters), Big 5 Sporting Goods #404 (Redmond), Cash Connection-Bend INC (Bend) and 8 more.

Liquor stores

15 liquor stores are on the map in Deschutes County: 3rd Street Beverage (Bend), Bend South Liquor Store (Bend), Cascade Sundowners LLC (Terrebonne), East Bend Liquor INC (Bend), Giorgio's Wine,Brews & Spirits (Bend), La Pine Liquor Store (Lapine), Newport Ave Market (Bend), North Redmond Liquor (Redmond) and 7 more.

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Deschutes County: Planned Parenthood Of The Columbia/Willamette (Bend).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Deschutes County?

Deschutes County averaged 346 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.6 per 1,000 residents, 51% lower than the Oregon rate (3.3). The property-crime rate was 14.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Deschutes County?

$92,758 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $83,011 for Oregon and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Deschutes County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 5,090 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Deschutes County?

Deschutes County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. The hazards rated highest here are wildfire (Relatively High).

Is there road construction in Deschutes County right now?

Deschutes County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Listed roads include US-97.

How many nursing homes are in Deschutes County?

4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Deschutes County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Crook County26,2772.8$81,965
Harney County7,4990.27$55,208
Jefferson County25,2031.2$76,260
Klamath County70,2474.0$58,830
Lake County8,2674.1$62,787
Lane County384,2072.9$71,544
Linn County130,7061.8$76,329

Cities in Deschutes County with their own page: Bend.

More: Oregon statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms