Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Erie
Erie, Pennsylvania by the numbers
According to the FBI, Erie had 3.1 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025, 38% higher than the Pennsylvania rate (2.3). The median household income is $46,113 and the median home value is $115,200. About 93,850 people live in Erie.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Erie?
The FBI's 2025 figures put Erie at 3.1 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (290 in all). For comparison, that is 38% higher than the Pennsylvania rate (2.3) and close to the national rate (3.3). The department recorded 4 murders. There were also 1,865 property crimes, a rate of 20.2 per 1,000. Violent crimes rose 171% between 2021 and 2025 (107 to 290).
| Offense (2025) | Erie count | Per 1,000 | Pennsylvania per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 290 | 3.1 | 2.3 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 4 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 40 | 0.43 | 0.26 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 41 | 0.44 | 0.45 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 205 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 1,865 | 20.2 | 13.2 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 159 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 1,600 | 17.3 | 10.3 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 106 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Erie changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 107 | 301 | 4 |
| 2022 | 580 | 2,140 | 8 |
| 2023 | 476 | 1,759 | 13 |
| 2024 | 349 | 1,828 | 5 |
| 2025 | 290 | 1,865 | 4 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Erie Police Department's own reports.
How does Erie compare with Pennsylvania?
Households in Erie have a median income of $46,113 (Pennsylvania: $77,971). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $115,200, and half of renters pay more than $870 a month. About 93,850 people live on 19 square miles of land, roughly 4,905 per square mile. The city lies in Erie County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Erie | Pennsylvania | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 93,850 | 13,018,639 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $46,113 | $77,971 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $115,200 | $250,000+ | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $870 | $1,209 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 7.1% | 5.3% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 23.3% | 11.7% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 23.1% | 35.2% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 54.1% | 69.3% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 34.8 | 40.9 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Erie?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Erie County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Erie?
Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Erie city limits is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Erie?
Inside the city limits there are 18 public schools (2024-25) and 10 private schools (2023-24). 6 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: 1 state park or recreation area: Presque Isle State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Erie
Gun shops
3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Erie city limits, plus 3 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Gorenflos (Erie), Kraus Department Store (Erie) and Uniform Outfitters LLC (Erie).
Liquor stores
5 liquor stores are on the map inside the Erie city limits: Fine Wine & Good Spirits (5 in Erie). Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Erie city limits on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Erie?
In 2025, Erie had 3.1 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (290 reported), 38% higher than the Pennsylvania rate (2.3). The property-crime rate was 20.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Erie?
$46,113 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania.
How much do homes cost in Erie?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $115,200 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $250,000+ statewide.
What natural hazards affect Erie?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Erie County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.
Nearby cities
Youngstown, OH (76 mi) · Buffalo, NY (82 mi) · Tonawanda Town, NY (86 mi) · Cheektowaga, NY (87 mi) · Cleveland, OH (94 mi) · Lakewood, OH (99 mi)
More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · county page: Erie County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Erie city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms