Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania
What is the crime rate in Pennsylvania, county by county?
In 2025 the FBI estimated Pennsylvania's violent-crime rate at 2.3 per 1,000 residents, 31% lower than the U.S. rate (3.3). Its median household income is $77,971 and about 13,018,639 people live here.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
What is the crime rate in Pennsylvania?
The FBI estimates 29,613 violent crimes in Pennsylvania in 2025, 2.3 per 1,000 residents, 31% lower than the national rate (3.3). Since 2021 the violent rate is down 20%. Property crime: 13.2 per 1,000 (U.S.: 15.3).
| Year | Violent crimes | Per 1,000 | Property crimes | Per 1,000 | U.S. violent per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 36,664 | 2.8 | 162,165 | 12.5 | 3.9 |
| 2022 | 37,258 | 2.9 | 195,015 | 15.0 | 3.9 |
| 2023 | 34,871 | 2.7 | 203,662 | 15.6 | 3.8 |
| 2024 | 32,713 | 2.5 | 189,324 | 14.5 | 3.6 |
| 2025 | 29,613 | 2.3 | 172,875 | 13.2 | 3.3 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. State totals are FBI estimates that fill in for agencies that did not report.
What is the median household income in Pennsylvania?
Pennsylvania's median household income is $77,971 (U.S.: $80,734). The median owner-occupied home is valued at $250,000+.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Pennsylvania | United States |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 13,018,639 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $77,971 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $250,000+ | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,209 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 5.3% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 11.7% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 14.4% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 35.2% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 69.3% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 40.9 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 89.7% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 5.6% | 8.4% |
Where is road construction in Pennsylvania right now?
Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so its road construction is not on our map. The state's 511 traveler site lists current closures.
Open the road construction layer for Pennsylvania →
How many Superfund sites and high-hazard dams are in Pennsylvania?
EPA lists 91 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Pennsylvania and 35 that finished cleanup. The National Inventory of Dams has 788 high-hazard dams here; 145 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition (high hazard means lives would be at risk downstream if a dam failed, not that failure is likely). 1 county is rated “Very High” overall in FEMA's National Risk Index: Philadelphia County.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Pennsylvania
The map shows 596 gun shops with a public storefront in Pennsylvania (544 from the ATF licensee list) plus 1,494 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown), 690 liquor stores and 21 Planned Parenthood health centers. Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones. County and city pages list them by name.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
How do Pennsylvania counties compare?
67 counties or county equivalents. Violent crime is the 2021-2025 yearly average per 1,000 residents; a dash means too little reporting to give a rate.
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 106,115 | 0.90 | $84,092 |
| Allegheny County | 1,238,177 | 2.4 | $78,548 |
| Armstrong County | 64,622 | 1.0 | $65,008 |
| Beaver County | 166,324 | 1.9 | $71,089 |
| Bedford County | 47,513 | 1.4 | $59,992 |
| Berks County | 433,015 | 1.5 | $79,777 |
| Blair County | 121,277 | 1.5 | $62,382 |
| Bradford County | 59,858 | 1.4 | $63,675 |
| Bucks County | 647,461 | 0.66 | $114,764 |
| Butler County | 197,254 | 0.90 | $89,843 |
| Cambria County | 131,538 | 1.4 | $58,418 |
| Cameron County | 4,427 | 1.1 | $50,573 |
| Carbon County | 65,382 | 1.6 | $67,554 |
| Centre County | 158,576 | 0.99 | $74,291 |
| Chester County | 547,840 | 0.97 | $127,208 |
| Clarion County | 37,179 | 1.1 | $62,649 |
| Clearfield County | 78,635 | 1.5 | $62,152 |
| Clinton County | 37,798 | 1.4 | $60,816 |
| Columbia County | 65,362 | 1.2 | $64,644 |
| Crawford County | 82,716 | 1.9 | $60,476 |
| Cumberland County | 268,323 | 0.91 | $87,494 |
| Dauphin County | 289,593 | 2.9 | $76,242 |
| Delaware County | 579,222 | 2.0 | $89,546 |
| Elk County | 30,506 | 1.1 | $66,380 |
| Erie County | 269,052 | 2.6 | $63,354 |
| Fayette County | 125,997 | 2.6 | $58,236 |
| Forest County | 6,715 | 2.2 | $52,191 |
| Franklin County | 157,379 | 1.5 | $77,003 |
| Fulton County | 14,531 | 1.3 | $65,836 |
| Greene County | 34,835 | 1.6 | $68,041 |
| Huntingdon County | 43,653 | 1.4 | $65,557 |
| Indiana County | 83,042 | 0.88 | $60,208 |
| Jefferson County | 43,864 | 1.4 | $58,686 |
| Juniata County | 23,379 | 1.4 | $66,318 |
| Lackawanna County | 216,146 | 2.2 | $66,223 |
| Lancaster County | 557,931 | 1.00 | $86,959 |
| Lawrence County | 85,024 | 1.6 | $61,931 |
| Lebanon County | 144,186 | 0.74 | $78,425 |
| Lehigh County | 378,792 | 1.5 | $80,079 |
| Luzerne County | 327,675 | 1.8 | $63,691 |
| Lycoming County | 113,489 | 1.4 | $63,917 |
| McKean County | 39,904 | 2.5 | $62,905 |
| Mercer County | 109,257 | 2.3 | $59,976 |
| Mifflin County | 46,041 | 1.8 | $63,953 |
| Monroe County | 167,515 | 1.4 | $83,565 |
| Montgomery County | 867,573 | 1.1 | $113,915 |
| Montour County | 18,103 | 2.3 | $76,976 |
| Northampton County | 318,580 | 1.2 | $89,184 |
| Northumberland County | 90,560 | 1.2 | $60,583 |
| Perry County | 46,239 | 1.4 | $79,444 |
| Philadelphia County | 1,579,706 | 9.5 | $61,953 |
| Pike County | 60,621 | 0.88 | $81,323 |
| Potter County | 16,188 | 0.98 | $59,020 |
| Schuylkill County | 143,558 | 1.4 | $68,313 |
| Snyder County | 39,668 | 0.88 | $66,876 |
| Somerset County | 72,799 | 1.7 | $61,446 |
| Sullivan County | 5,888 | 1.3 | $69,764 |
| Susquehanna County | 38,219 | 0.82 | $68,487 |
| Tioga County | 40,945 | 0.87 | $64,899 |
| Union County | 42,456 | 0.95 | $76,404 |
| Venango County | 49,801 | 1.2 | $61,522 |
| Warren County | 37,920 | 2.1 | $60,480 |
| Washington County | 210,042 | 1.5 | $78,958 |
| Wayne County | 51,262 | 0.83 | $62,381 |
| Westmoreland County | 352,500 | 1.5 | $74,109 |
| Wyoming County | 25,967 | 0.88 | $72,460 |
| York County | 462,924 | 1.7 | $84,829 |
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Pennsylvania?
2.3 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 (29,613 estimated by the FBI), 31% lower than the national rate (3.3). Property crime: 13.2 per 1,000.
What is the median household income in Pennsylvania?
$77,971 (Census American Community Survey 2020-2024), against $80,734 nationally.
How many Superfund sites are in Pennsylvania?
91 active (final or proposed National Priorities List) and 35 deleted after cleanup, per EPA (October 2026).
Which Pennsylvania cities have their own page?
- Philadelphia (1,579,706)
- Pittsburgh (304,759)
- Allentown (125,976)
- Reading (95,242)
- Erie (93,850)
- Bethlehem (77,956)
- Scranton (76,033)
- Lancaster (57,719)
- Levittown (50,926)
- Harrisburg (50,287)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI estimated crimes by state, 2021-2025 (Crime Data Explorer). County rates: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population
- Income and housing: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores.
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms