Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Greene County

Greene County, Pennsylvania: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Greene County at 1.6 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 38% lower than the rate for Pennsylvania (2.6). Households here have a median income of $68,041 and the unemployment rate was 4.8% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 34,835 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Greene County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Greene County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 55 violent and 271 property crimes per year. That is 1.6 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 38% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6), and 56% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 8.0 per 1,000, against 14.2 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 55% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 1 homicide deaths a year in the county (4.0 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Greene CountyPer 1,000Pennsylvania per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime551.62.63.7
Murder00.000.070.06
Rape220.650.290.40
Robbery30.090.580.62
Aggravated assault300.881.72.6
Property crime2718.014.218.1
Burglary501.51.32.4
Larceny-theft1895.611.013.0
Motor vehicle theft320.931.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 97% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Greene County?

The median household in Greene County earns $68,041 a year, 13% lower than the Pennsylvania median ($77,971). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $153,900, and the median rent is $789 a month. 20.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 661 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Greene CountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Population34,83513,018,639334,922,499
Median household income$68,041$77,971$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$153,900$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$789$1,209$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.6%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line13.5%11.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)20.8%14.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher21.7%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households77.1%69.3%65.2%
Median age43.340.938.9
Households with broadband internet86.2%89.7%91.0%
People without health insurance4.5%5.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Greene County?

Greene County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Greene County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Greene County has 27 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 25 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Cumberland No. 1 Slurry Pond 1 (380 ft) and Cumberland No. 2 Slurry Pond (370 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 13,172 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Greene County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 3 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 5 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Greene County?

Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Greene County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Greene County?

Federal school lists show 13 public and 1 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 16 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations. National Park Service sites here: Friendship Hill National Historic Site. 1 state park or recreation area: Ryerson Station State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Greene County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Greene County, plus 9 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Walmart #5446 (Waynesburg).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Greene County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits (2 in Carmichaels) and PA Wine & Spirits (Waynesburg). Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Greene County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Greene County?

Greene County averaged 55 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.6 per 1,000 residents, 38% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 8.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Greene County?

$68,041 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Greene County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 661 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Greene County?

Greene County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

How many nursing homes are in Greene County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Greene County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Fayette County125,9972.6$58,236
Marshall County, WV29,8651.2$59,169
Monongalia County, WV107,1631.3$65,346
Washington County210,0421.5$78,958
Wetzel County, WV14,0782.1$56,836

More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms